"My dog is dirty."

Translation:Tá mo mhadra salach.

3 years ago

11 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Ní mór dúinn a thabhairt ar an madra folctha.

3 years ago

creature_spirit

Can you say 'tá salach ar mo mhadra' aswell?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, but you might be able to use sailíocht (“dirtiness”) rather than salach (“dirty”) in that sentence.

3 years ago

AdiWyatt
AdiWyatt

when does one use "shalacha?"

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/salach

In plural forms, but then I not sure, what qualifies as plural.

Personal thinking is, it should be:

"Níl siad oifigiúila", not "Níl siad oifigiúil."

"Tá na dathanna difriúila." not "Tá na dathanna difriúil."

Or "Tá mo dheirfiúracha difriúila." rather than "Tá mo dheirfiúracha difriúil."

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Only attributive adjectives are modified in the plural, e.g. Tá na boscaí móra ansin. but Tá na boscaí mór.
The plural adjective is lenited after a noun the plural of which is formed by placing an 'i' before the final consonant ('ch' will usually become 'gh'), e.g. Na fir shalacha, Na fathaigh mhóra.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Thanks, I was already afraid, that all exceptions were ending in "-iúil" (or that pronouns are an exception). This really had bothered me for some time.

Having the attributive adjective sinking in will take a couple of months, but I can relate to that now.

3 years ago

krystian.p3PL

Would 'is salach é mo mhadra' work as well?

3 years ago

Cian345323
Cian345323

No that means 'my dog is a dirty'

1 year ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

When do you use is e rather than ta se?

2 years ago

chrisanpiobaire

Cén fath nach bhfuil "tá mo mhadadh salach" ceart fosta?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.