1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My dog is dirty."

"My dog is dirty."

Translation:Tá mo mhadra salach.

December 30, 2014

11 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Ní mór dúinn a thabhairt ar an madra folctha.


ginagillen

When do you use is e rather than ta se?


creature_spirit

Can you say 'tá salach ar mo mhadra' aswell?


scilling

No, but you might be able to use sailíocht (“dirtiness”) rather than salach (“dirty”) in that sentence.


AdiWyatt

when does one use "shalacha?"


Ballygawley

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/salach

In plural forms, but then I not sure, what qualifies as plural.

Personal thinking is, it should be:

"Níl siad oifigiúila", not "Níl siad oifigiúil."

"Tá na dathanna difriúila." not "Tá na dathanna difriúil."

Or "Tá mo dheirfiúracha difriúila." rather than "Tá mo dheirfiúracha difriúil."


smrch

Only attributive adjectives are modified in the plural, e.g. Tá na boscaí móra ansin. but Tá na boscaí mór.
The plural adjective is lenited after a noun the plural of which is formed by placing an 'i' before the final consonant ('ch' will usually become 'gh'), e.g. Na fir shalacha, Na fathaigh mhóra.


Ballygawley

Thanks, I was already afraid, that all exceptions were ending in "-iúil" (or that pronouns are an exception). This really had bothered me for some time.

Having the attributive adjective sinking in will take a couple of months, but I can relate to that now.


krystian.p3PL

Would 'is salach é mo mhadra' work as well?


Cian345323

No that means 'my dog is a dirty'


chrisanpiobaire

Cén fath nach bhfuil "tá mo mhadadh salach" ceart fosta?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.