1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He desires to go away."

"He desires to go away."

Translation:Hij verlangt ernaar om weg te gaan.

December 30, 2014

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The hint suggests "weggaan", can that not be used for this sentence?

    December 30, 2014

Susande

    Sure it can, e.g.: Hij wenst weg te gaan.

    December 30, 2014

anothernobody

    Is there a list of verbs that require ernaar?

    June 25, 2015

Brijsven

    There are certain verbs -- phrasal verbs that are accompanied by a preposition. These prepositions require an object -- and when the rest of the clause does not provide it with an object, it is necessary to use er, daar or hier and construct a pronominal adverb.

    Here's a list of common verbs with prepositions (Phrasal Verbs): List

    • "We hebben ernaar gestreefd ||| (om) alle zwerfkatten een huis te geven." -- "We have tried (aimed) to give all straycats a home."

    In the example above the ||| divides the two subclauses. Note that the first clause includes a phrasal verb: streven naar (to aim for). The clause We hebben ernaar gestreefd does not include an object for naar, thus a pronominal het, which becomes er when attached to naar, is necessary to fulfill the need for naar to have an object.

    The om can be omitted but it's worth noting its presence, as it begins the subclause -- thus triggering the need for a te + infinitive construction to follow at the end.

    June 29, 2015

dublinus

    Any reason why I can't say "Hij wenst om weg te gaan"?

    March 25, 2015

FreekVerkerk

    OM is not necessary, also not completely wrong, but hardly used. "Wensen" is also only used in quite formal dutch language. More commonly used is willen. Het kind wil een appel of een pony. The childs wishes an apple or a pony.

    April 1, 2015
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.