Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The child eats an apple."

Translation:El niño se come una manzana.

5 years ago

73 Comments


kimmyloca

What is the difference between "el niño se come una manzana" and el niño come una manzana" ?

2 years ago

mitchell.d7

You use "se" if the child is eating the apple right now, at this moment (El niño se come manzanas).

"El niño come manzanas" would mean the child eats apples (sometimes, occasionally).

So in general, if you were talking about yourself, you could say "I eat apples" (not right this moment). But if you were eating the apple right then you'd say "I'm eating an apple" rather than "I eat an apple"

1 year ago

rmurowchick

I'd also like to know this. How is the reflexive version different? (unless maybe it's the implication of him feeding himself the apple?)

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

I don't think there is a difference. It just happens to be a statement that can be said in more than one way.

2 years ago

EPdeb

I believe the infinitive form of the verb being used in this sentence is actually "comerse" When the definition means to ingest food, to chew on (because the subject is acting upon itself), comer becomes comerse which is a pronominal verb that requires the reflexive pronoun "se" and must be conjugated with the reflexive pronoun -- either me, te, se, nos, os or se. "Se" is the third person singular and plural form Reflexive pronouns fall between the subject and the verb, just like object pronouns like me, te, lo, la, le.
Another example of this is "Te cepillas los dientes. (You brush your teeth.)" - From Spanish Dictionary.com Other examples of verbs with reflexive pronouns are enfermarse (to get sick) and dormirse (to fall asleep)

1 year ago

hesitant-migrant

Incredibly informative. Thank you.

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

I actually put comerse to test the program and got it marked wrong

1 year ago

Shootingstarr

Well, if you just put comerse that would be wrong, because it's not conjugated. Maybe comese would work?

10 months ago

danwtx

Am I missing it or does "se" not appear in the Tips & Notes page. I see me, te, lo, la, le, nos, os, los, las, and les though. Where does 'se' fit in?

2 years ago

Kloakksaft
Kloakksaft

As far as I understand it, se isn't the same thing as those other words you mention. Se means "himself, herself, themselves". Él come la manzana - He eats the apple. Él se come la manzana - He, himself, eats the apple.

2 years ago

sue267001

You deserve a lingot for that. Thanks.

1 year ago

MichaelSch577494

I had trouble with this as well and researched it. As stated below 'se' can be translated as 'himself, herself or themselves'. 'Se' can be used in place of the third-person indirect pronouns 'le' and 'les' to ease pronunciation when multiple pronouns are used or when referring back to the subject as the indirect object. So a more literal English translation of this sentence would be: 'The boy, he eats an apple'.

1 year ago

bowlerae

I keep getting the translations using "se" wrong because it is not listed in the tips.

2 years ago

0v3rKill

Could I technically put "El chico come una manzana"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Chico can apply to nearly all ages. In my experience a teacher will say to a class of students containing 'senior citizens' "Hola, chicos." and women of all ages call one another 'chicas."

5 years ago

0v3rKill

Are you joking?

5 years ago

rspreng

No, not at all!

5 years ago

Jackragonesi0

How do I know the child is a boy?

2 years ago

msemmawho

"niño" can be translated as "child" or "boy"

2 years ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

Is there any reason that "niña" can't be translated as "girl" or "child"? Because I got the whole sentence; I just figured that either boy-child or girl-child worked.

2 years ago

Cuthillius
Cuthillius

Think of it like the term "you guys" in. It doesn't always refer to solely male individuals, but the language has worked out so that if you say "you girls" to guys it doesn't really have the same effect.

2 years ago

GaryAnjori

How do I use comes, como, come

4 years ago

lynxsibley

I think, (this is what i am guessing because i have experience with the latin language) that como, is when I am eating something. (yo como manzana) and comes is when YOU are eating something. ( yo comes manzana) and i would assume that come is when SOMEONE ELSE is eating something. (él come manzana)

4 years ago

JrdlrUSA

How do you specify between El nino "the boy" and El Nino "the child"? In English you have "boy" and "child", 2 different words to specify the difference, in spanish I see "el nino" used for both. How do i know when they mean "boy" and when they mean "child".

2 years ago

bowlerae

Context, DL will mark you correct for either translation.

2 years ago

Agatha_Snape

Here's what I don't understand, to say the child is non descript in gender so how are you to know when to use masculine or feminine?

5 years ago

0v3rKill

You always default with masculine gender. For example in English we say "Hey guys" to a group of people (male or female).

5 years ago

MeganD1

I thought niño could also mean boy. So then, why must I use una instead of un?

4 years ago

Poonchka

The un and una are in reference to the objects, not the people. Un is masculine, una is feminine. Generally, in Spanish, masculine words end in an o whereas feminine words usually end in a.....so when you say "El nino come una manzana." The una is in reference to the manzana, or apple. (Sorry theres no accent above the n in nino, I don't know how to do it on my kindle)......I really hope this makes sense!

4 years ago

ValerieMar12

When do you use la and when do you use una? I'm confused!

4 years ago

Poonchka

La means the, una means an.

4 years ago

scott.w.po

You use una because manzana is feminine

4 years ago

lynxsibley

Why can't I say "hijo" instead of niña or niño? It gave it as an option when I hovered my crusor over it!

4 years ago

bowlerae

I think technically you can but I think in this sentence since it's not talking about a particular person's child (no parent was mentioned) then you would go with nino (with accent over the second n). In this sentence it's referring to a young kid and not a specific person's child.

2 years ago

lynxsibley

Oh, that makes sense. Thank you!

2 years ago

TrillianneShadow

Why was "El hijo come una manzana" marked incorrect when "hijo" was one of the translations for child? :-/

4 years ago

RandyPenner

Hmmm…that's what I thought I said into the microphone, but my accent is probably too thick, and my pronunciation is therefore quite a bit off! (LOL)

3 years ago

mlcswim13

what if you spell manzana wrong

3 years ago

camorrapie

This is so dumb i dont get it

3 years ago

mjjku144

joven should be accepted

3 years ago

bowlerae

I think joven means more "young" (adj) or "young person" (noun). Young person meaning late teens or early adulthood. A child is very different than either of those two.

2 years ago

MichelleKe940382

in one sentence i said El manzana and was marked wrong because i was not using the fem, now here i used the fem throughout and was marked wrong. i am so confuse. i use la nina(don't know how to put accent over the 'n' sorry) come una manzana. i was going with the fem thru out.

2 years ago

bowlerae

La nina (with accent) would be wrong here because DL is asking for a child and since it's not specifying the gender of the child you go with the default which is masculine which is nino (with accent). If it specifically asked for girl then you would use nina (with accent).

2 years ago

AhmedEl-sayedGad

Why se not lo or le as its singular ??

1 year ago

sashachoi24

Why is this in flirting like are apples the new thing now wow guys.

1 year ago

BryanBetoLu

Wait what?

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

I have heard that the reflexive pronoun is used when a person is performing an action that affects himself or herself. So, El niño se come una manzana or La niña se mira en el espejo.

1 year ago

bellaaf1

how is joven not acceptable if he is a young child joven should be accepted

1 year ago

kiraya04

Why can't I use como instead of come?

1 year ago

Erin158782

I always get "se" and "como" (not just these words) in the wrong places!

1 year ago

Minnherr

Why does this keep repeating the apple?

1 year ago

JeromeNiet

With no information given concerning the use of the word "se", I fail to understand the purpose of this entire lesson. In every case, the sentences translate exactly the same with and without "se." Overall, Duolingo is an excellent program, but a little more instructions as to "why" things are done would be helpful.

8 months ago

JamesCook926228

It did not accept niño from me. It said it needed, "niña".

7 months ago

Chas2015

I said "El hijo come una manzana". Hijo means child, doesn't it? It was in the drop down menu for child, I don't know why it's telling me it's wrong.

4 months ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Hijo" means "son". I guess it can mean "child" in some cases (when parents refer to their son as "child" - a bit like when a man refers to his wife as "woman"), but, since Duolingo doesn't teach you that, it's best to keep it simple and translate "child" as "niño/a" and "son" as "hijo".

4 months ago

Chas2015

Ok, thank you, that helps give it a context. Since niño is the preferred word for child, I'll use it that way.

4 months ago

King2E4
King2E4

You're welcome.

4 months ago

gracecoburn

How do I know when to use "un" or "una". Is it kind of like "a" and "an" ?

2 years ago

bowlerae

Un = a/an for masculine objects, una = a/an for feminine objects

2 years ago

yoyoferdous

the difference between une and una is confusing

2 years ago

yoyoferdous

in the sentence una and une confuses me

2 years ago

KingPetrelli

El hijo should also be correct

2 years ago

razjimenez

why cant i put chico

4 years ago

zion.r

what was wrong here?

2 years ago

NicholasBrooks

Why is everyone eating apples?

2 years ago

bowlerae

DL wants to keep the doctors away

2 years ago

esterlouise

Why i can't use "niño"

4 years ago

HarveyEvans2002

i have a very big...

2 years ago

T4nkxgaming

Check me out ! t4nk x gaming on youtube!

2 years ago