Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wat is het zwaarste dier?"

Translation:What is the heaviest animal?

3 years ago

16 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

Yo mama.

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Dat zei ik!

2 years ago

MattCorcor

The blue whale

3 years ago

DaleGAbersold
DaleGAbersold

QI klaxons

3 years ago

MattCorcor

waarom?

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Het zwaarste dier is de blauwe vinvis.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Vinvis? Walvis...

1 year ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

Where are the grammar notes under class?? I feel like I'm missing something. Are they available for mobile version?

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

In the class Adj. 3, which covers comparatives and superlatives: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Comparative-and-Superlative

Those are only visible in the desktop version.

"DE TRAPPEN VAN VERGELIJKING

The "steps of comparison", as they are referred to in Dutch, are used to turn an adjective (good) into a comparative (better) or a superlative (best). These are formed by adding suffixes to the adjective, much like in English. This process is mostly regular, with a few important exceptions. (...)

2 years ago

leengteacher
leengteacher

Why not 'de zwaarste'?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Because it is het dier.

3 years ago

leengteacher
leengteacher

Ok, thank you for your answer. But still, I can't understand this combination, "het zwaarste" with an "e" in the end. I thought the combination would be "het zwaarst"...

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

It's a specific situation where the gender is not considered. Reread the grammar notes under the class, it will explain you that.

3 years ago

StudentTaal1

Why is the sentence beginning with "Wat" instead of "Welke"?

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

In english: What is the heaviest animal -> What is the heaviest animal in dutch.

1 year ago