1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat is het zwaarste dier?"

"Wat is het zwaarste dier?"

Translation:What is the heaviest animal?

December 30, 2014

16 Comments


michisjourdi

Het zwaarste dier is de blauwe vinvis.


MentalPinball

Vinvis? Walvis...


Olga451165

Where are the grammar notes under class?? I feel like I'm missing something. Are they available for mobile version?


Rekty

In the class Adj. 3, which covers comparatives and superlatives: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Comparative-and-Superlative

Those are only visible in the desktop version.

"DE TRAPPEN VAN VERGELIJKING

The "steps of comparison", as they are referred to in Dutch, are used to turn an adjective (good) into a comparative (better) or a superlative (best). These are formed by adding suffixes to the adjective, much like in English. This process is mostly regular, with a few important exceptions. (...)


leengteacher

Why not 'de zwaarste'?


Rekty

Because it is het dier.


leengteacher

Ok, thank you for your answer. But still, I can't understand this combination, "het zwaarste" with an "e" in the end. I thought the combination would be "het zwaarst"...


Rekty

It's a specific situation where the gender is not considered. Reread the grammar notes under the class, it will explain you that.


StudentTaal1

Why is the sentence beginning with "Wat" instead of "Welke"?


Rekty

In english: What is the heaviest animal -> What is the heaviest animal in dutch.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.