1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The girls like books about a…

"The girls like books about animals."

Translation:Is maith leis na cailíní leabhair faoi ainmhithe.

December 30, 2014

17 Comments


bryji

Why is it 'maith leis na cailiíní' and not 'maith lena cailíní' 'or 'maith leo na cailíní'?


galaxyrocker

le becomes leis before the definite article.


Haxprocessor

Why not "gacailini"? (Sorry for missing accents)


galaxyrocker

Lenition/eclipse after preposition + article only occurs after the singular definite article.


nithuigim

The confusion is likely due to the fact that when we are given the question as gaeilge to translate into english it is "is maith leis na gcailíní leabhair faoi ainmhithe"


Lancet

When did you see that incorrect sentence, with "leis na gcailíní"? It looks to be correct from our side.


nithuigim

Just before I commented. I had been reviewing that lesson and was certain I saw "gcailíní." I'll redo that lesson a few times when I have a minute to see if I can get it again.


niamhwitch

Yes, I just got two of the same sentences to translate from Gaeilge to English exactly as you put it there (with the eclipsis), so on the third question, when asked to translate the same sentence from English to Gaeilge, I typed that same sentence... only to be marked wrong and told that there was no eclipsis... even though the previous two did eclipse it.

colour me confused


FearAsAnt-Oilean

why is not "FAOIN ainmhithe" instead of FAOI? Surely you need the "N" before a vowel in the next word?


Knocksedan

faoin is a contraction of faoi an - there is no definite article in the English sentence (and it would be na if there was, because ainmhithe is plural

There is no hard rule preventing vowels coming next to one another. What does happen, though, is that when two vowel sounds clash, a consonant is inserted to make the transition between the vowel sounds easier. That's a purely physical basis for the change, not a simple grammatical rule- lena is simply easier to say than le a. Not all vowel sounds clash, though, and faoin ainmhí isn't easier to say that faoi ainmhí - the two words just flow into one another in normal speech.


Ballygawley

I would have offered "le na cailíní", even with afterthought "leo na cailíní", but "leis" ? What does this "le" refer to as every substantive in this sentence is in plural? And there is not the rule of le + an = leis?


sean.mullen

The "leis" is purely a result of "le" coming before "na" here.


Ballygawley

Thanks, I just understood that it is "le an" because of no vowels after each other, which would mean, that "le na" should be acceptable.


mpbell

I'm still confused about "leis na"...


Ballygawley

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/le there is the easy way out: No explanation of why vocal against vocal, just in short: "le becomes leis before article. Full stop" "an" is article and "na" is the other I know of in Irish. --> leis na and leis an


becky3086

I have no idea why it has "leis" at all. I am totally missing that part of the lessons. I rarely understand why there is a "leis" unless it means 'with".


scilling

Is maith le X Y is an idiom for “X likes Y”; a literal translation of the idiom would be “Y is good with X”.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started