Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi planta es verde."

Translation:My plant is green.

5 years ago

6 Comments


MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Lucky you. All of mine are brown.

3 years ago

jesuisunmonstre

haha. :(

3 years ago

tkrouse
tkrouse

I get that within the context of the "Nature" lesson planta means plant, but planta also means floor (like "planta baja" = ground floor). That's the usage of the word "planta" that I've encountered most often and what my mind goes to first. I sort of feel like "my floor is green" should be accepted as correct on this one. Anyone agree?

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I was going to say no but my dictionary says yes. But you could also argue that saying "my floor is green" implies that the floor you walk on is green, not the floor that you live on. I'd report it but I don't think they'll accept it.

2 years ago

paraluna

no me digas ^^

3 years ago

bluenautilus

Insert Nicolas Cage meme here

3 years ago