Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cheapamar go raibh bia sa chistin nua."

Translation:We thought that there was food in the new kitchen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


becky3086
becky3086

I actually thought the audio was wrong until I listened to it several times. Cheapamar go raibh souned like one word. Does the "a" never have a sound in "nua"...just wondering because I never hear it with this person.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The a in nua isn't pronounced in Munster Irish or in Connacht Irish, but it is pronounced in Ulster Irish.

As this is a fairly basic word that almost everyone in Ireland will encounter in school, and it is sometimes used in the names of things, it's worth pointing out that most people in Ireland learn to pronounce this word as it is written, with the a pronounced.

On the other hand, most people learn to pronounce raibh as "rev", which is the Munster pronunciation, with Connacht and Ulster speakers pronouncing it more like "ruh" and "row" (rhymes with "now", not "snow").

1 year ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

This is getting ridiculous. It should have accepted my translation "We thought the new kitchen had food."

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

But that's not what it says. Duolingo likes its literal translations when they're not idioms.

3 years ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

Ah yes, you're right. For it to mean what I was trying to say, I guess it would have to say "Cheapamar go raibh bia ag an gcistin nua." Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago