"Cheapamargoraibhbiasachistinnua."

Translation:We thought that there was food in the new kitchen.

3 years ago

10 Comments


becky3086
becky3086

I actually thought the audio was wrong until I listened to it several times. Cheapamar go raibh souned like one word. Does the "a" never have a sound in "nua"...just wondering because I never hear it with this person.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The a in nua isn't pronounced in Munster Irish or in Connacht Irish, but it is pronounced in Ulster Irish.

As this is a fairly basic word that almost everyone in Ireland will encounter in school, and it is sometimes used in the names of things, it's worth pointing out that most people in Ireland learn to pronounce this word as it is written, with the a pronounced.

On the other hand, most people learn to pronounce raibh as "rev", which is the Munster pronunciation, with Connacht and Ulster speakers pronouncing it more like "ruh" and "row" (rhymes with "now", not "snow").

2 years ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

This is getting ridiculous. It should have accepted my translation "We thought the new kitchen had food."

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

But that's not what it says. Duolingo likes its literal translations when they're not idioms.

3 years ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

Ah yes, you're right. For it to mean what I was trying to say, I guess it would have to say "Cheapamar go raibh bia ag an gcistin nua." Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

seanscian
seanscian

(Cheapamar: We thought) (go raibh: was) (bia: food) (sa: in the) (chistin: kitchen) (nua: new)

We thought food was in the new kitchen? We thought there was food in the new kitchen?

Nope!

Once again, Duolingo’s literal non-literal literalist literalism literally strikes again! Someone please tell me where the “that there” comes from!

2 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

go raibh does not mean "was".

bhí bia sa chistin - "there was food in the kitchen". A literalist who doesn't normally speak English might prefer "food was in the kitchen".

go is "that" in this sentence. English speakers sometimes don't bother saying "that", but it's there anyway.

2 weeks ago

seanscian
seanscian

GRMA. I think (that) I get frustrated when I see two—sometimes three—extra words in a translation when I can’t identify their origin. go/gur is something I still struggle with in Irish, especially having learned some Irish from native speakers who, by their own admission, are not educators, so the quick-and-dirty equivalence of “go raibh” to “was” is cemented quite improperly in my mind.

2 weeks ago

seanscian
seanscian

Irish is not the worst Duolingo offender. I abandoned Japanese when the American English idiomatic “up” kept randomly finding its way into English translations, resulting in being marked incorrect. “He said that there was no reason to eat up all the food / I called up my friend in Japan last night / I cooked up a meal yesterday”

2 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

The real problem here is English, not Irish.

In English, you would normally say "we thought that there was food in the kitchen". But you would say "We thought that the food was in the kitchen". When switching between an indefinite noun and a definite noun, English prefers to use "there" with indefinite nouns. "The apple is in the bag"/"There is an apple in the bag". "There was a noise downstairs!"/"The noise was downstairs!". You don't have to use the "there" construction with an indefinite noun, but it often sounds odd without it - "a noise was downstairs!".

Irish doesn't have that complication. Cheapamar go raibh bia sa chistin/Cheapamar go raibh an bia sa chistin, Tá úll sa mhála/Tá an t-úll sa mhála, Bhí trup thíos staighre!/Bhí an trup thíos staighre!.

Because English is sometimes ambiguous, someone is always going to be unhappy about some aspect of a translation.

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.