"They are women."

Translation:De är kvinnor.

December 30, 2014

8 Comments


ghebs

what is the difference in Kvinna and kvinnor ?

December 30, 2014

So1ovei

Kvinna is singular, kvinnor is plural.

December 30, 2014

carry.49

What is the difference beetween de and dom?

August 30, 2015

sharas19

it is written DE but it is pronounced DOM so people tend to write dom as well

September 6, 2015

Stramih

The robot pronounces "de" as "det", not as "dom", fix that so people do not get confused

July 8, 2018

Timothy840764

How is kvinnor pronounced ? Like "kvinnol" ?

January 14, 2019

Josaphiene

I just often hear kvinna instead of kvinnan

September 27, 2016

Zoomer88

There are two text-to-speech voices when I'm in a web browser version. One of them clearly pronounces "DE" as "de" instead of "dom".

August 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.