1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They are women."

"They are women."

Translation:De är kvinnor.

December 30, 2014

14 Comments


Stramih

The robot pronounces "de" as "det", not as "dom", fix that so people do not get confused


carry.49

What is the difference beetween de and dom?


sharas19

it is written DE but it is pronounced DOM so people tend to write dom as well


ghebs

what is the difference in Kvinna and kvinnor ?


So1ovei

Kvinna is singular, kvinnor is plural.


Timothy840764

How is kvinnor pronounced ? Like "kvinnol" ?


Sanna340149

No, it ends in a Swedish r-sound, but it can be very soft depending on how much emphasis is put on the word.


Josaphiene

I just often hear kvinna instead of kvinnan


CristinaMa129738

I wrote Dom and it was correct! how? it is supossed to be writen De and pronunciated Dom right?


Moonshmallow

Writing it as "dom" happens in informal language (not sure how often) even though it's not a "real" word. It is sort of like how sometimes you'll see English speakers spelling "though" as "tho" because that's how they pronounce it.


Plentbeest

How does Swedish differentiate between det and de?


Zmrzlina

The pronoun de/dem is pronounced as if it was spelled "dom", while det is pronounced as if it was spelled "de".


Zoomer88

There are two text-to-speech voices when I'm in a web browser version. One of them clearly pronounces "DE" as "de" instead of "dom".


Sanna340149

People often pronounce "de" that way when reading out loud from a text (especially in a more formal setting, such as reading from the Bible), so it's not an entirely incorrect pronounciation. Very unnatural in a conversational setting, though.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.