Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bia an chait"

Translation:The cat's food

3 years ago

15 Comments


Istger
Istger

Is "the cat food" acceptable, since "cat food", the indefinite, is "bia cait"?

Hebrew places the article the same way as Irish (though with construct state instead of genitive) for making collocations: "cat food" is okhel ḥatul (food-of cat) while "the cat food" is okhel ha-ḥatul (food-of the cat).

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No. “The cat food” has a slightly different meaning than “the cat’s food”; the former refers to a specific portion of food for a non-specific set of cats, while the latter refers to a non-specific portion of food for a specific cat.

3 years ago

Istger
Istger

Is "the cat food" an bia cait in Irish?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

That would be my translation of it.

3 years ago

Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

Is it not "The cats' food"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The genitive singular of cat is cait, so it'd be "the cat's food"

3 years ago

Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

Thanks. I was confused because "cait" also seems to be the nominative plural.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. If the nominative plural is considered a "weak plural", the genitive singular will generally be the same as it (and the genitive plural the same as the nominative plural). If not, it's generally the same as the nominative singular.

3 years ago

Hierony
Hierony

How does one determine the weakness or strength of a plural

3 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

Hierony, strong plurals have the same form in Nominative and Genitive. Weak plurals don't; for example, Nominative plural ends in a slender consonant and Genitive plural in a broad.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I have never once been able to write "cat" or "cats" when I hear them say it. Seems like it would be so simple but I constantly mix them up. I need to go find an example of the pronunciation of both words I guess.

1 year ago

DjeridouOBryan
DjeridouOBryan

So, would "cat food" be "bia cat"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It would be bia cait, since cait is the genitive of cat.

2 years ago

DjeridouOBryan
DjeridouOBryan

GRMA!

2 years ago

NadavVinik
NadavVinik

So what is "cats food"?

8 months ago