"We have a relationship."

Translation:Vi har ett förhållande.

December 30, 2014

2 Comments


Virtmining

is there any difference between "en relation" and "ett förhållande" except en- and ett- words

February 8, 2016

DesignByAdrian

Not much! But "en relation" is used most often when you have a relation between one another, and "ett förhållande" hardly ever is used for anything but being partners with one another.

"En bra relation" can be used when talking about your partner as well as best friend, but saying that you and your best friend have "ett bra förhållande" would be awkward :)

July 22, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.