"The monkey follows the cat."

Translation:El mono sigue al gato.

3 years ago

58 Comments


careling2

When. Do you use al instead of el?

3 years ago

Shkia
Shkia

It's the contraction of a + el.

http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/personala.html "In Spanish when people are the direct objects of verbs, we need to place an "a" in front of them. We refer to this "a" the Personal A since it is used when persons (human being) are direct objects. " Cats are simply persons. Otherwise i think that you both can and can not use "a" after seguir, it just has a different meaning (the opposite one).

1 year ago

Opanner
Opanner

Cats are NOT persons! To what creatures is the Personal A applied? Wild animals or pets only?

10 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

I think Shkia was speaking tongue-in-cheek.

That said, the "personal a," as I understand it, applies to pets, but not wild animals and probably not to livestock.

10 months ago

Buena-Onda

Maybe the monkey and the cat are friends in a story so they use the personal a.

7 months ago

kpoll

What if the monkey follows the cat in a non physical way? Like on a list or something. Or what if he follows the cat on twitter? Do you still need the a?

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Yes, and yes. It's the same verb, so it behaves the same way grammatically.

2 years ago

kambird13

what is with the monkey and the cat....are they a thing?

2 years ago

jacobkiers

Why is "el mono sigue al gata" incorrect for following a female cat?

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

It should be 'el mono sigue A LA gata' 'al' is male.

3 years ago

jacobkiers

Ah, thanks!

3 years ago

WilsonLB

"a el" = al, "a la" there is not a contraction for this.

2 years ago

emily0004
emily0004

Why is there a suggestion to use "sigue por" if it is incorrect?

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

The hover-dictionary suggestions are only that, generic potential suggestions that may fit in certain sentences. In many other contexts they don't work.

2 years ago

anthonyhill780

I put el mono sigue la gata and it was wrong. Why?

3 years ago

ScottDwane
ScottDwane

El mono sigue a la gata should work.

3 years ago

littlemo

See above :P

2 years ago

AshaTyson

Why not "gata"?... Who said the cat had to be male?I got it wrong for not using " gato"

3 years ago

deoxys94
deoxys94

By convention, unless gender is specified or with specific nouns that in Spanish have "fixed gender" like flower (f), bank(m), dress(m), guitar(f), etc, when a sentence is translated from english to spanish, the nouns are usualy translated into their male forms. Of course, you are right, we can say "gato", "gata", or even "mono" and "mona", all options are 100% correct.

3 years ago

Varenikje

Why is dress masculine? Like a dress with a skirt?

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Just historical happenstance. Nothing to do with who uses it.

2 years ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

Generally, Duolingo will accept both genders, when a word can be translated either way. If it did not (and you're sure the sentence was marked wrong for that reason), you can report it, using the option for "My translation should be correct."

1 year ago

KristinaBa504801

If you used al instead of a la, that would be the problem. See, al is for males while a la is for females

7 months ago

Amanns
Amanns

it appears that the popular human trend of stalking has spread to our primates

1 year ago

JayDub1984

I entered 'El mono SIGUE el gato" and it was marked wrong? I entered "SIGUE" fof the word folllowing. Why would my sentence not be correct? I think it should be correct.

3 years ago

strwberryskttles

See Mavry's answer above: "The verb seguir needs that preposition [a] when you are physically following (chasing) something."

Sigue is the correct word for follow but you need to say "sigue a" and with the masculine "el gato" it becomes "sigue AL gato" (a + el --> al).

3 years ago

jirimertin

Does mono (monkey) have female form? I have tried la mona, or only la mono, but with no success.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

mona = female monkey

2 years ago

OreoMcsnuffles

Why, in the cosmic sense, will I ever need to know this or how to say it?

2 years ago

dansmisterdans

Cante "El granjero en el valle" conmigo

El mono sigue al gato.
El mono sigue al gato.
Hi-ho el derry-o:
El mono sigue al gato.

1 year ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

Perhaps if you ever read the Curious George books in Spanish.

8 months ago

_Samzara_
_Samzara_

La gata = female cat. El gato = male cat. Does the same apply to monkeys? El mono y la mona?

1 year ago

selma924466

Good

1 year ago

selma924466

thanks very good

1 year ago

vpalminteri

Muchas Gracias everyone

3 years ago

loves_CALLIE

"al" is a contraction of "a" and "el" so you don't say "el mono sigue a el gato" . just so everyone knows :D

2 years ago

mobanks91

What is al?

2 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

Would someone please tell me the difference between mono/a and chango/a ? Thank you.

2 years ago

CindyFoster2

Chango. My friends from Mexico are using chango and told me that they never heard mono for a monkey.

1 year ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

Hmm...that's interesting, maybe it's a regional thing. Are there any native Spanish speakers out there who could give your take on this, and from what part of Mexico or other country are you from? I'm from Texas, USA, and the people from around here who speak Spanish, use "chango"...Maybe, "chango" means "chimp" and "mono" means "monkey." ???

1 year ago

joseelrojo

Why al gato and not el gato

2 years ago

Seaquaker2

Despite earlier comments I cannot find any reference to the verb seguir needing the preposition "a" when followed by a noun - other than when used as a personal "a". Perhaps a native Spanish speaker could comment further on this?

1 year ago

robwells76

Another instance of Duolingo expecting me to know something they have never taught me, oh well it is free and for the most part it is brilliant.

1 year ago

Vinay7983

can please somebody anybody can tell me why is el mono singue el gato is incorrect??

1 year ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

If what you write above is exactly how you answered the question, your answer is wrong because "sigue" is spelled incorrectly.

1 year ago

Vinay7983

thankx man

1 year ago

billf2
billf2

gata is also cat

11 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

"Gata" is the feminine form. "Gato" is the masculine. When translating this sentence into Spanish, you should be able to use either.

11 months ago

bellasgrin

In my understanding how was i supposed to know it was referring to a female cat or a male one?

11 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

Assuming you got the sentence in English to translate to Spanish, you don't know. The system should accept either "al gato" or "a la gata." If it doesn't, you can report the sentence and the female version may be added eventually.

10 months ago

C3POinTraining

When are you supposed to say "al" instead of "la" or "el"?? I'm reeeeeally confused :P

9 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

"Al" is a contraction of "a" + "el" and must always be used when "a" comes immediately before "el." I suggest a little research into the "personal a," so that you can better understand one of the reasons for "a" to immediately precede "el."

9 months ago

ScratchSlash

When are you ever going to use this sentence

8 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

Perhaps when reading the "Curious George" books. If you read the comment above, someone has quoted a song containing that sentence.

8 months ago

cyberboy64

Is "al" a typo? (°^°)

7 months ago

cyberboy64

It sounds like la am i wrong?

7 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

Yes, you are wrong. It is pronounced phonetically - i.e. the way you would expect "al" to be pronounced in Spanish.

7 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

No. It is a contraction of "a el." See previous comments on the use of the "personal a."

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.