"Are you selling it?"

Translation:An bhfuil tú á dhíol?

3 years ago

2 Comments


Stephen_87
Stephen_87

Why doesn't this say "An bhfuil sé á dhíol agat?" What's the difference?

I think these sentences are confusing me because sometimes they start with the subject before á, and sometimes they start with the object before á, and it's hard for me to tell what is actually being said. For example I think one of the other sentences was something like "Bhí sé á dhúnadh" = "It was being closed", so following that example it would seem like the the above sentence should mean something like "Are you being sold?" ????

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

> Bhí sé á dhúnadh = "It was being closed."

However, this sentence is also "He was closing it." It's an ambiguous sentence. It can be literally translated as "He is at its selling" (active) or "It is at its selling" (passive) The difference generally is that one is passive, while the other is active. However, Duolingo often translates both as active.

> so following that example it would seem like the the above sentence should mean something like "Are you being sold?"

For that to be true, it would need to literally be "Are you at your selling." An bhfúil tú do do dhíol?

See here for more info

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.