"Trivs du här?"

Translation:Do you like it here?

December 30, 2014

26 Comments


Snommelp

Right, so I suppose as much as I might want to, I shouldn't try to translate trivs as any form of the English thrive. Am I right in assuming they're related, though? Common root of some kind?

November 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, and yes.

March 31, 2016

gcl0020

Is this a more colloquial way of asking this?

Compared to: "Tycker du om här?"

Tack!

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

Your sentence doesn’t work, it means something like ”Do you like here”. You could perhaps say ”Tycker du om det här?” but it sounds like an English translation. In this case there is a special Swedish word trivas which has a special meaning ”to be happy [with a situation], to enjoy oneself [in a situation], to like it (e.g. in a town you’ve moved to or similar). It’s included in the lesson to give you a feel for how the verb is used.

December 30, 2014

Arx

Sounds very much like "thrive" - "Do you thrive here?".

A quick look at the etymology seems to affirm: to thrive - Middle English (originally in the sense ‘grow, increase’): from Old Norse thrífask.

June 11, 2015

VelocityKnight

So would "Trivs du bilen?" - "Do you like the car?" work?

May 9, 2015

Arnauti

No, you'd have to add a preposition, trivs du med bilen? would work. trivs means like 'be comfortable'.

May 9, 2015

g.uh

Professor Arnauti, can u explain more about it? Why in this case trivs requires med?

September 22, 2015

Arnauti

It's like being comfortable in English, either you're comfortable somewhere or with something. (thanks for the honorifics btw :D)

September 23, 2015

VelocityKnight

Okay, thanks!

May 14, 2015

Chris-Butler

How does one ask Did you enjoy.... Would it be Travs du med.....? I literally have no idea. When I've asked people the best answer I've had is just to ask Did you like.... ie * Tyckte du om.../Gillade du....?*

March 31, 2016

Zmrzlina

Past tense is "trivdes". So I guess you'd ask "trivdes du med..." or something like that.

March 31, 2016

skrats

Is this an irregular verb?

August 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, but it's a deponent verb.

September 22, 2015

kenmatin

where is the "it" from

September 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's the idiomatic English translation to include it.

September 22, 2015

yellow_card

Is a possible translation of this sentence: "Are you comfortable here?"

September 5, 2015

Arnauti

Yes.

May 17, 2016

NiCooa2

This can be used when you are moving some furniture and you ask "do you like it here?" Or in others sittuations.. like more private ones..?

October 30, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but it doesn't work for either of those. It's more like 'are you comfortable here' than 'do you like to have the [e.g. chair] here'.

May 17, 2016

GregoryCosac

This reference here (http://tyda.se/search/trivs?lang%5B0%5D=en&lang%5B1%5D=sv) seems to claim that the present form of the verb in question should be 'trivas' instead of 'trivs'. Could someone please shed some light on the situation? Thank you!

July 1, 2017

potatoeglot

That's weird. According to Wiktionary, trivs is the present tense and trivas is the infinitive. The examples from this online dictionary also confirm that trivs is the present tense.

August 19, 2017

Arnauti

You're right, trivas is the infinitive and trivs is the present tense.
All online resources like this one have errors. Your safest bet is to download the SAOL (Svenska akademiens ordlista, the standard spelling wordlist) to your phone instead. It's available as a free app and it's very reliable.

If you don't want to download an app, Wiktionary is usually the most reliable resource, but it still has errors too.

August 19, 2017

Wull14252

When I saw this one first I translated it as "do you like being here" , and was marked wrong. Should this be acceptable, although I seems to me to give the impression that the recipient of the question is often, or permanently, here?

April 26, 2018

EdcpBin

so what is the most common answer to this question?

November 10, 2018

JiSucharda

Shouldn't "do you thrive here" be accepted as well?

January 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.