"Hun er på scenen."

Translation:She is on the stage.

December 30, 2014

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kpelle27

Lol, sounded like "Hun appelsin" to me


Bultokki

What does that have to do with time


Gengo_Raputa

Could you also say "She is at the stage?"


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Can this have the meaning "She's on the stage, i.e. She's a professional actor" as well as "She's (physically) on the stage (at this moment)"?


Louisa219

"Hun er ved scenen" would be more correct in that meaning, but it is not something I would use commonly. I would she "hun er skuespiller(inde)" she is an actor (actor=skuespiller, actress=skuespillerinde)


Goddess-of-War

I said 'She is on the scene' and got it wrong. But I think it's acceptable.


Sanchann

My answer is correct - the same as yours.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.