"Ett glas"

Translation:A glass

December 30, 2014

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eraecthulugaes

I always get "ett glas" translation: " a cup" mixed up with "en glass" translation: "an ice cream".


areege1

en glass -> extra "s" for extra ice cream. :D


mahankr

That's the way I learned to differentiate between desert and dessert in English :D


ElliecakeC

So dessert as in ice cream? O.o


yunglean3

Dessert means a sweet plate that's served after the main meal. Typically after dinner


ChasCorbet

hot sand vs. cold water


kyriakoSorokkou

...or extra ''s'' for extra sweetness :P


AlkanOz

Yeah how do you differentiate the both by listening? I didnt understand if it was glas or glass because its sounds same.


Arnauti

Apart from what NimMalt said, glas has a long a sound and a short s sound, whereas for glass it's the other way round – short a, long s. To a native speaker, the difference is pretty big.

And of course ett glas is not 'a cup', it's a glass in English. 'a cup' is en kopp.


icgantshat

I'm unsure about what a long and short s sound like, but I think you are wrong about 'glas' having a long-a sound and 'glass' having a short a sound. The long-a sound is English is the sound the 'a' makes in words like 'day'. and 'say'. The short-a sound in English is the sound the 'a' makes in words like 'bat' and 'cat'.

Ice cream or 'glass' in Swedish, should sound similar to the English word 'glass', rhyming with 'class' and 'pass'. Glass or 'glas' in Swedish should sound more like the English word 'gloss', making a vowel sound similar to 'awe' and rhyming with words like 'floss' and 'moss'.


Arnauti

I meant a long a as in a Swedish a sound. The long Swedish a-sound is often misheard by learners as an o sound. You might need to practice listening in order to hear it correctly. There are more resources about pronouncing that can be found from the sticky post under Swedish/Discussions. In English you have fewer vowel sounds than we do and you have a lot of diphtongs rather than pure vowel sounds, so looking at how words are written in English can be misleading.


ChasCorbet

so how would you say " a glass of ice cream" ? that is, a serving at a meal....?


Arnauti

As a serving, I'd say ett glas med glass. But ett glas glass also works, that's slightly more like a measurement, but in practice you can use them pretty much interchangeably.


[deactivated user]

    From the article. ett glas is a cup, en glass is an ice cream. In definite form it's glaset vs glassen.


rasho803745

    According what subject is talking about!


canamutoni

    I do too! Pity they sound exactly the same isn't it? Because it's a sort of a hearing lesson, I got it wrong, if someone knows the difference, can they please contact me, thanks, canahelen.


OwainLlyfr

    This is hard to explain in words. The Swedish word "glas" sounds quite similar to the English word 'glass' (the same 'a'-sound as in Brittish 'glass', 'class' and 'car'). The 'a'-sound in the Swedish word "glass" is almost like the 'u' in English 'hut' (which actually sound a bit like the Swedish word "hatt" except that the 't'-sounds aren't the same). Does this make any sence at all?


ShatteredSans

    well glass is pronounced like glass and glas is pronounced like gloss


IkbenElise

    So:
    - ett glas = 2 t's and 1 s. ( a glass) - en glass: 1 n and 2 s's. ( an ice cream )

    And two s's is double the fun = ice cream! Trying to remember it this way, hope it helps someone..


MariekeGro

    Why is this 'ett glas', not 'en glas'?


ViArSkoldpaddor

    There are several bad answers to that:

    • because glas is an ett word and not an en word
    • because genders of non-living things are totally arbitrary and last but not least,
    • Probably because en glass is an ice cream.

QWERTYthebomb

    Glass is also a genderless word in german (das) and dutch (het). They don't use a word similar to en glas to mean ice cream. So I doubt your final reason, since it's a fair bet the germanic root word was also neuter.


ViArSkoldpaddor

    Actually, the German Swiss as well as some south-Germans and some Austrians will always use "die Glace" (pronounced "Glasse") to mean ice cream, even when speaking what they think is Hochdeutsch, whereas "das Eis" merely means ice for them.


SoftlyJazzMadrid

    'Die Glace' must originate from the French word for 'ice cream': 'la glace', which is also a feminine noun.


ChasCorbet

    so what is 'ice' by the way?


cnicoletanner

    does this mean glass as in a glass of water or as in the glass from a window?


jamesjiao

    It refers to both the vessel and the material.


TastyCookiee

    Could "Ett glas" be used in a sentence like "Can you get me a glass of water?" Or does it have to be "Can you get me a cup of water?"


Lundgren8

    No, that works fine. Glas is a glass glass just as in English.


David7697

    Whenever I made the mistake of translating what I hear instead of just typing it out in Swedish, Duolingo simply gave an error message reminding me that I should transcribe, not translate without giving me a bad mark.

    Now it just marks it wrong. Can we bring that feature back, please?


devalanteriel

    We have absolutely no say over that. You'd have to bring it up with the developers. I agree that it's a very nice feature. :)


futureswedish

    I always get the Swedish word for ice cream and the real glass mixed up. It gives me some pretty weird sentences "the girls is eating glass"


rentaninja

    Aside from the gender (and therefore pronoun) difference, are 'glas' and 'glass' pronounced the same?


Zmrzlina

    No. Long A and short A respectively.


bananahannible

    how do you tell the difference between the sound of glas and glass?


Arnauti

    With the double S, the vowel is short and the consonant is long.
    With one S, the vowel is long and the consonant is short.
    The difference is huge to native ears, and you'll probably learn to hear it too with practice.


EZDV

    Does the glass have to do with food? Maybe Duolingo just put it not to confuse with "glass"?


Arnauti

    Other words taught in this section are plate, fork, knife, and spoon, so I think glass fits fine.


snowmanwlg

    When do I use "ett" and "en"


jamesjiao

    Please be diligent and read through the tips and notes section of each exercise! This is found in Basics 2: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Basics-2 . If you still don't understand, then try to explain what you don't understand.


snowmanwlg

    So would I use "ett" or "en' to say an orange in Swedish?


Arnauti

    You should say en, because that's what the absolute majority say. However for that specific word, there's variation, so that a minority of people say ett apelsin.


jamesjiao

    Unfortunately Swedish noun gender quite often is unpredictable. Have a look at this: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/apelsin#Swedish . It denotes the noun as 'c', which stands for common noun, which means it takes 'en'. You can look up the dictionary for any Swedish nouns and it should tell you whether it's a 'c' (in which case use 'en') or an 'n' (in which case use 'ett').


tyler-trickey

    can glas be used as the substance glass as well as a cup?


Arnauti

    Yes, fönstret är av glas 'the window is made of glass'.


filux

    Jag skulle vilja en glass i ett glass :-)


bananahannible

    How do I know when to use en and eat


Wurstobier

    Did you read the course notes? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Basics-2

    Basically, you have to learn the article together with the word, like you would in German, French, Spanish, etc.


shoryukenshah

    Ett glas = a glass Glasett = the glass??


Arnauti

    the glass = glaset


ChickenUni1

    Is En Glass another way to say this?


devalanteriel

    No, glass means ice cream. :)


RosemarieC178903

    When I answered the glass Duo said the answer should be one glass.


devalanteriel

    Yes, there's no definite article here.

    • glass = glas
    • a glass = ett glas
    • one glass = ett glas
    • the glass = glaset

Jennierose811242

    I cannot tolerate Ms. Red. Is there no way to get her off of me?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.