"Ett glas"

Translation:A glass

December 30, 2014

71 Comments


Sadie....1234

I always get "ett glas" translation: " a cup" mixed up with "en glass" translation: "an ice cream".

February 11, 2015

areege1

en glass -> extra "s" for extra ice cream. :D

July 14, 2015

mahankr

That's the way I learned to differentiate between desert and dessert in English :D

August 7, 2015

ElliecakeC

So dessert as in ice cream? O.o

October 21, 2015

yunglean3

Dessert means a sweet plate that's served after the main meal. Typically after dinner

March 3, 2016

ChasCorbet

hot sand vs. cold water

September 4, 2016

kyriakoSorokkou

...or extra ''s'' for extra sweetness :P

February 6, 2016

AlkanOz

Yeah how do you differentiate the both by listening? I didnt understand if it was glas or glass because its sounds same.

April 21, 2016

Arnauti

Apart from what NimMalt said, glas has a long a sound and a short s sound, whereas for glass it's the other way round – short a, long s. To a native speaker, the difference is pretty big.

And of course ett glas is not 'a cup', it's a glass in English. 'a cup' is en kopp.

June 1, 2016

ChasCorbet

so how would you say " a glass of ice cream" ? that is, a serving at a meal....?

September 4, 2016

Arnauti

As a serving, I'd say ett glas med glass. But ett glas glass also works, that's slightly more like a measurement, but in practice you can use them pretty much interchangeably.

September 4, 2016

NimMalt

From the article. ett glas is a cup, en glass is an ice cream. In definite form it's glaset vs glassen.

May 30, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

But Duo doesn't accept "a cup" as a correct answer... I'm reporting it...

October 17, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

They are also not the same: a glass is transparent, that's why it is called a glass. A cup is usually not. Simple comparison:

a glass: http://tinyurl.com/pkff4n3

a cup: http://tinyurl.com/ox29yen

October 17, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

You're right. Thank you~

October 18, 2015

ChasCorbet

sorry, sounds like 'ett vios' , ursäkka

September 4, 2016

canamutoni

I do too! Pity they sound exactly the same isn't it? Because it's a sort of a hearing lesson, I got it wrong, if someone knows the difference, can they please contact me, thanks, canahelen.

September 6, 2016

OwainLlyfr

This is hard to explain in words. The Swedish word "glas" sounds quite similar to the English word 'glass' (the same 'a'-sound as in Brittish 'glass', 'class' and 'car'). The 'a'-sound in the Swedish word "glass" is almost like the 'u' in English 'hut' (which actually sound a bit like the Swedish word "hatt" except that the 't'-sounds aren't the same). Does this make any sence at all?

July 12, 2018

ShatteredSans

well glass is pronounced like glass and glas is pronounced like gloss

September 14, 2016

NazarsNandoNinja

I ate glas in a glass

January 12, 2017

Nathaniel930028

Same

February 7, 2018

3Evie3

Same

May 9, 2018

IkbenElise

So:
- ett glas = 2 t's and 1 s. ( a glass) - en glass: 1 n and 2 s's. ( an ice cream )

And two s's is double the fun = ice cream! Trying to remember it this way, hope it helps someone..

October 30, 2015

MariekeGro

Why is this 'ett glas', not 'en glas'?

January 5, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

There are several bad answers to that:

  • because glas is an ett word and not an en word
  • because genders of non-living things are totally arbitrary and last but not least,
  • Probably because en glass is an ice cream.
January 5, 2015

QWERTYthebomb

Glass is also a genderless word in german (das) and dutch (het). They don't use a word similar to en glas to mean ice cream. So I doubt your final reason, since it's a fair bet the germanic root word was also neuter.

April 19, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Actually, the German Swiss as well as some south-Germans and some Austrians will always use "die Glace" (pronounced "Glasse") to mean ice cream, even when speaking what they think is Hochdeutsch, whereas "das Eis" merely means ice for them.

April 20, 2015

ConchiCastillo

'Die Glace' must originate from the French word for 'ice cream': 'la glace', which is also a feminine noun.

November 29, 2016

devalanteriel

It does indeed. :)

November 30, 2016

ChasCorbet

so what is 'ice' by the way?

September 4, 2016

Arnauti

is

December 10, 2016

cnicoletanner

does this mean glass as in a glass of water or as in the glass from a window?

January 17, 2015

jamesjiao

It refers to both the vessel and the material.

February 17, 2015

TastyCookiee

Could "Ett glas" be used in a sentence like "Can you get me a glass of water?" Or does it have to be "Can you get me a cup of water?"

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

No, that works fine. Glas is a glass glass just as in English.

December 30, 2014

TastyCookiee

Tack!

December 30, 2014

David7697

Whenever I made the mistake of translating what I hear instead of just typing it out in Swedish, Duolingo simply gave an error message reminding me that I should transcribe, not translate without giving me a bad mark.

Now it just marks it wrong. Can we bring that feature back, please?

December 10, 2016

devalanteriel

We have absolutely no say over that. You'd have to bring it up with the developers. I agree that it's a very nice feature. :)

December 10, 2016

futureswedish

I always get the Swedish word for ice cream and the real glass mixed up. It gives me some pretty weird sentences "the girls is eating glass"

October 14, 2015

rentaninja

Aside from the gender (and therefore pronoun) difference, are 'glas' and 'glass' pronounced the same?

December 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. Long A and short A respectively.

December 2, 2015

bananahannible

how do you tell the difference between the sound of glas and glass?

February 17, 2016

Arnauti

With the double S, the vowel is short and the consonant is long.
With one S, the vowel is long and the consonant is short.
The difference is huge to native ears, and you'll probably learn to hear it too with practice.

March 1, 2016

varigby

To my ears I hear:

glas as /glɔs/ which uses a rounded open back vowel

glass as /glas/ which uses an unrounded open back vowel

May 7, 2016

Arnauti

You should also hear the difference in length between the vowels and preferably you should even be able to hear the difference in length between the consonants, so keep practicing.

December 10, 2016

pureintellect

can glas be used as the substance glass as well as a cup?

March 25, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, fönstret är av glas 'the window is made of glass'.

May 14, 2016

filux

Jag skulle vilja en glass i ett glass :-)

January 18, 2015

eriweltoncarlos

Jag skulle vilja en glass i ett glas

January 25, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Jag skulle vilja ha en glass i ett glas ;-)

August 7, 2015

EZDV

Does the glass have to do with food? Maybe Duolingo just put it not to confuse with "glass"?

March 26, 2015

Arnauti

Other words taught in this section are plate, fork, knife, and spoon, so I think glass fits fine.

March 26, 2015

snowmanwlg

When do I use "ett" and "en"

February 4, 2016

jamesjiao

Please be diligent and read through the tips and notes section of each exercise! This is found in Basics 2: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Basics-2 . If you still don't understand, then try to explain what you don't understand.

February 4, 2016

snowmanwlg

So would I use "ett" or "en' to say an orange in Swedish?

February 5, 2016

Arnauti

You should say en, because that's what the absolute majority say. However for that specific word, there's variation, so that a minority of people say ett apelsin.

February 8, 2016

jamesjiao

Unfortunately Swedish noun gender quite often is unpredictable. Have a look at this: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/apelsin#Swedish . It denotes the noun as 'c', which stands for common noun, which means it takes 'en'. You can look up the dictionary for any Swedish nouns and it should tell you whether it's a 'c' (in which case use 'en') or an 'n' (in which case use 'ett').

February 5, 2016

ceed2605

Can we use glaset for ett glas?

November 5, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

No. Ett glas = a glass; glaset = the glass

November 5, 2015

bananahannible

How do I know when to use en and eat

May 14, 2016

Wurstobier

Did you read the course notes? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Basics-2

Basically, you have to learn the article together with the word, like you would in German, French, Spanish, etc.

May 14, 2016

shoryukenshah

Ett glas = a glass Glasett = the glass??

July 18, 2016

Arnauti

the glass = glaset

July 19, 2016

ChasCorbet

so 'a glass' - meaning [in Victorian Englsh an back meaning 'a mirror -a looking glass-' a mirror - would be what?

September 4, 2016

Arnauti

A mirror is en spegel.

December 10, 2016

canamutoni

You have to be further up to know that.

September 6, 2016

ChickenUni1

Is En Glass another way to say this?

September 14, 2016

devalanteriel

No, glass means ice cream. :)

August 14, 2017

RosemarieC178903

When I answered the glass Duo said the answer should be one glass.

August 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, there's no definite article here.

  • glass = glas
  • a glass = ett glas
  • one glass = ett glas
  • the glass = glaset
August 14, 2017

RosemarieC178903

Tack

August 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.