"Ett glas"

Translation:A glass

December 30, 2014

76 Comments


Eraecthulugaes

I always get "ett glas" translation: " a cup" mixed up with "en glass" translation: "an ice cream".


areege1

en glass -> extra "s" for extra ice cream. :D


mahankr

That's the way I learned to differentiate between desert and dessert in English :D


ElliecakeC

So dessert as in ice cream? O.o


yunglean3

Dessert means a sweet plate that's served after the main meal. Typically after dinner


ChasCorbet

hot sand vs. cold water


kyriakoSorokkou

...or extra ''s'' for extra sweetness :P


AlkanOz

Yeah how do you differentiate the both by listening? I didnt understand if it was glas or glass because its sounds same.


Arnauti

Apart from what NimMalt said, glas has a long a sound and a short s sound, whereas for glass it's the other way round – short a, long s. To a native speaker, the difference is pretty big.

And of course ett glas is not 'a cup', it's a glass in English. 'a cup' is en kopp.


ChasCorbet

so how would you say " a glass of ice cream" ? that is, a serving at a meal....?


Arnauti

As a serving, I'd say ett glas med glass. But ett glas glass also works, that's slightly more like a measurement, but in practice you can use them pretty much interchangeably.


icgantshat

I'm unsure about what a long and short s sound like, but I think you are wrong about 'glas' having a long-a sound and 'glass' having a short a sound. The long-a sound is English is the sound the 'a' makes in words like 'day'. and 'say'. The short-a sound in English is the sound the 'a' makes in words like 'bat' and 'cat'.

Ice cream or 'glass' in Swedish, should sound similar to the English word 'glass', rhyming with 'class' and 'pass'. Glass or 'glas' in Swedish should sound more like the English word 'gloss', making a vowel sound similar to 'awe' and rhyming with words like 'floss' and 'moss'.


Arnauti

I meant a long a as in a Swedish a sound. The long Swedish a-sound is often misheard by learners as an o sound. You might need to practice listening in order to hear it correctly. There are more resources about pronouncing that can be found from the sticky post under Swedish/Discussions. In English you have fewer vowel sounds than we do and you have a lot of diphtongs rather than pure vowel sounds, so looking at how words are written in English can be misleading.


NimMalt

From the article. ett glas is a cup, en glass is an ice cream. In definite form it's glaset vs glassen.


rasho803745

According what subject is talking about!


Sarah-Cheung

But Duo doesn't accept "a cup" as a correct answer... I'm reporting it...


ViArSkoldpaddor

They are also not the same: a glass is transparent, that's why it is called a glass. A cup is usually not. Simple comparison:

a glass: http://tinyurl.com/pkff4n3

a cup: http://tinyurl.com/ox29yen


Sarah-Cheung

You're right. Thank you~


canamutoni

I do too! Pity they sound exactly the same isn't it? Because it's a sort of a hearing lesson, I got it wrong, if someone knows the difference, can they please contact me, thanks, canahelen.


OwainLlyfr

This is hard to explain in words. The Swedish word "glas" sounds quite similar to the English word 'glass' (the same 'a'-sound as in Brittish 'glass', 'class' and 'car'). The 'a'-sound in the Swedish word "glass" is almost like the 'u' in English 'hut' (which actually sound a bit like the Swedish word "hatt" except that the 't'-sounds aren't the same). Does this make any sence at all?


ShatteredSans

well glass is pronounced like glass and glas is pronounced like gloss


ChasCorbet

sorry, sounds like 'ett vios' , ursäkka


IkbenElise

So:
- ett glas = 2 t's and 1 s. ( a glass) - en glass: 1 n and 2 s's. ( an ice cream )

And two s's is double the fun = ice cream! Trying to remember it this way, hope it helps someone..


MariekeGro

Why is this 'ett glas', not 'en glas'?


ViArSkoldpaddor

There are several bad answers to that:

  • because glas is an ett word and not an en word
  • because genders of non-living things are totally arbitrary and last but not least,
  • Probably because en glass is an ice cream.

QWERTYthebomb

Glass is also a genderless word in german (das) and dutch (het). They don't use a word similar to en glas to mean ice cream. So I doubt your final reason, since it's a fair bet the germanic root word was also neuter.


ViArSkoldpaddor

Actually, the German Swiss as well as some south-Germans and some Austrians will always use "die Glace" (pronounced "Glasse") to mean ice cream, even when speaking what they think is Hochdeutsch, whereas "das Eis" merely means ice for them.


ConchiCastillo

'Die Glace' must originate from the French word for 'ice cream': 'la glace', which is also a feminine noun.


devalanteriel

It does indeed. :)


ChasCorbet

so what is 'ice' by the way?


cnicoletanner

does this mean glass as in a glass of water or as in the glass from a window?


jamesjiao

It refers to both the vessel and the material.


TastyCookiee

Could "Ett glas" be used in a sentence like "Can you get me a glass of water?" Or does it have to be "Can you get me a cup of water?"


Lundgren8

No, that works fine. Glas is a glass glass just as in English.


David7697

Whenever I made the mistake of translating what I hear instead of just typing it out in Swedish, Duolingo simply gave an error message reminding me that I should transcribe, not translate without giving me a bad mark.

Now it just marks it wrong. Can we bring that feature back, please?


devalanteriel

We have absolutely no say over that. You'd have to bring it up with the developers. I agree that it's a very nice feature. :)


futureswedish

I always get the Swedish word for ice cream and the real glass mixed up. It gives me some pretty weird sentences "the girls is eating glass"


rentaninja

Aside from the gender (and therefore pronoun) difference, are 'glas' and 'glass' pronounced the same?


Zmrzlina

No. Long A and short A respectively.


bananahannible

how do you tell the difference between the sound of glas and glass?


Arnauti

With the double S, the vowel is short and the consonant is long.
With one S, the vowel is long and the consonant is short.
The difference is huge to native ears, and you'll probably learn to hear it too with practice.


EZDV

Does the glass have to do with food? Maybe Duolingo just put it not to confuse with "glass"?


Arnauti

Other words taught in this section are plate, fork, knife, and spoon, so I think glass fits fine.


snowmanwlg

When do I use "ett" and "en"


jamesjiao

Please be diligent and read through the tips and notes section of each exercise! This is found in Basics 2: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Basics-2 . If you still don't understand, then try to explain what you don't understand.


snowmanwlg

So would I use "ett" or "en' to say an orange in Swedish?


Arnauti

You should say en, because that's what the absolute majority say. However for that specific word, there's variation, so that a minority of people say ett apelsin.


jamesjiao

Unfortunately Swedish noun gender quite often is unpredictable. Have a look at this: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/apelsin#Swedish . It denotes the noun as 'c', which stands for common noun, which means it takes 'en'. You can look up the dictionary for any Swedish nouns and it should tell you whether it's a 'c' (in which case use 'en') or an 'n' (in which case use 'ett').


pureintellect

can glas be used as the substance glass as well as a cup?


Arnauti

Yes, fönstret är av glas 'the window is made of glass'.


filux

Jag skulle vilja en glass i ett glass :-)


eriweltoncarlos

Jag skulle vilja en glass i ett glas


ViArSkoldpaddor

Jag skulle vilja ha en glass i ett glas ;-)


bananahannible

How do I know when to use en and eat


Wurstobier

Did you read the course notes? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Basics-2

Basically, you have to learn the article together with the word, like you would in German, French, Spanish, etc.


shoryukenshah

Ett glas = a glass Glasett = the glass??


Arnauti

the glass = glaset


ChasCorbet

so 'a glass' - meaning [in Victorian Englsh an back meaning 'a mirror -a looking glass-' a mirror - would be what?


Arnauti

A mirror is en spegel.


canamutoni

You have to be further up to know that.


ChickenUni1

Is En Glass another way to say this?


devalanteriel

No, glass means ice cream. :)


RosemarieC178903

When I answered the glass Duo said the answer should be one glass.


devalanteriel

Yes, there's no definite article here.

  • glass = glas
  • a glass = ett glas
  • one glass = ett glas
  • the glass = glaset

ceed2605

Can we use glaset for ett glas?


Sarah-Cheung

No. Ett glas = a glass; glaset = the glass


Ignacio387131

Can't it be ice cream?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.