"Jag arbetar."

Translation:I work.

December 30, 2014

24 Comments


figure.8.

Arbetar sounds alot like the German word, "arbiten" I'm not sure if that's spelled correctly they both of these words mean working, is working, works, or work.

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, the Swedish word was borrowed from Low German some 600 years ago.

December 30, 2014

ViArSkoldpaddor

It's spelled "Arbeiten"

January 8, 2015

Weird_Ed

This spescific word might come from German, but the vast majority of the Swedish language comes from Old Norse - which is a Germanic language by itself, so it is natural that there are many words in Swedish that remind their German equivalents (and also the English ones, such as Bok=book, Syster=sister, Hus=house etc...)

March 25, 2015

cvictoria42

Yep. And with English, on top of the shared ancestry, there's also tons of borrowings from the Vikings coming over in the 9th century

April 3, 2015

mrLeopold

In Dutch we replaced this verb by "werken", which is more like "to work" in English. But if you use compositions like "work insurance", it's "arbeidsverzekering"

July 5, 2017

nahuatl1939

Arbeiten = to work - Die Arbeit = the work

October 24, 2017

lostdrewid

fun fact: the Japanese word for a part time job is アルバイト, which is a direct transliteration of the same German word that gave Swedish arbetar. I love it when words in such vastly different languages have the same etymological roots.

November 30, 2015

sweater-strypes

My German's working rather helpfully for me here.

May 11, 2016

TwinTip

Я работаю

Well I think it sounds similar

August 21, 2016

Trysalandra

Is "jag" more often pronounced like "ya" rather than "yog?" The fast and slow versions of this sentence sound different from one another.

August 3, 2016

AlPolyglot

Yes. When people speak in normal, fast speed it's pronounced ''ya''

August 20, 2016

Clayton405368

Work work... Zug zug... Dabu...

October 6, 2018

akhilesh_josi

How we should say "I am a worker" ?

November 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Jag är en arbetare.

February 11, 2016

hoyunmyoun

In German, "Dienst" is a worker in Government (the departments and the army) "Arbeit" means the others.

I wonder if Swedish has the same thing as I've mentioned above.

February 11, 2016

ReginaBetty

That make sense. Dienen in German means "to serve" - so (correct me if I'm wrong) Dienst is used for Government because it implies that the worker is a civil "servant."

July 1, 2016

4oYBIxtO

The worker in a government department might be called a "tjänsteman", coming from "tjänst", which has the same history as German "Dienst".

September 7, 2017

nahuatl1939

ich arbeite in German. The verb is Arbeiten . The work is Die Arbeit.

October 24, 2017

Damirmmmm

What's the difference between arbetar and jobbar?

December 16, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Jobbar is more colloquial

October 6, 2018

nahuatl1939

german ARBEITEN.

January 24, 2018

LaleiDesbois

I tought that "work" was "att jobba"

March 25, 2018

mesvensson

Jobba is more informal.

August 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.