1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We stay here."

"We stay here."

Translation:Vi stannar här.

December 30, 2014

7 Comments


alexwooty

'Vi stannar kvar här' has come up as a second correct answer in the 'select all the correct answers' exercises here. What is the role of 'kvar' in this sentence? I can't recall coming across this word yet...


exqeriment

Me either. WHY DUOLINGO?!!!!!!!! EDIT: No offence.


JoakimEk

"Vi stannar kvar här" means "We remain here", and "Vi stannar här" can mean either that or "We stop here".


jrkibby

What is wrong with saying Vi stannar hit?


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't "Här stannar vi" also be accepted?


Lundgren8

    That’s also correct, but since the English sentence puts it last, the Swedish one does too. You can shuffle around a lot of Swedish words in a sentence for different emphases etc.


    [deactivated user]

      Fantastisk, tack :)

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.