"We stay here."

Translation:Vi stannar här.

December 30, 2014

6 Comments


alexwooty

'Vi stannar kvar här' has come up as a second correct answer in the 'select all the correct answers' exercises here. What is the role of 'kvar' in this sentence? I can't recall coming across this word yet...

October 2, 2015

ChloKokx

Me either. WHY DUOLINGO?!!!!!!!! EDIT: No offence.

November 11, 2015

JoakimEk

"Vi stannar kvar här" means "We remain here", and "Vi stannar här" can mean either that or "We stop here".

September 14, 2017

ValiantCashew

Shouldn't "Här stannar vi" also be accepted?

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

That’s also correct, but since the English sentence puts it last, the Swedish one does too. You can shuffle around a lot of Swedish words in a sentence for different emphases etc.

December 30, 2014

ValiantCashew

Fantastisk, tack :)

December 30, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.