1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ni har tallrikar."

"Ni har tallrikar."

Translation:You have plates.

December 30, 2014

32 Comments


suzy.enigma

Why tallrikar and not tallriker for plural? As it says in tips and notes -- "Words with stress on the final syllable always take -er"


Arnauti

Tallrik has the stress on the first syllable.


sustained

I was wondering exactly the same thing.


Zach_Drella

Does it matter if you use "Du" or "Ni" for "you"?


Arnauti

Du for one person and ni for several.


LilianaCroft

Bra, just like in portuguese! Now I understand the difference cuz I can relate it to Pt-Pt! Tack so mycket!


Andreas449348

Is there also a formal/informal element to it like it is in several other languages?


devalanteriel

No, not really. Some think that distinction exists, but using it may actually offend others, so it's really recommended that you don't.


PrincessJi1

Yes, becuse ni is you plural and du is you singular


suzy.enigma

didn't know that, i thought is same . thanks


iNTERS22

Funny how tallrikar is similar to тарелки (pronounced "tarelki") in Russian, also meaning plates


Oleg580424

So апельсин for orange


Andreas449348

It's an 'apple from china', hence the name


[deactivated user]

    and why not "You have the plates" ?


skalpadda

    Because "tallrikar" is indefinite. "You have the plates" would be "ni har tallrikarna".


Ben855615

    Why that is translated as: "You have got plates." ? I answered "You have several plates" and it is not correct


MarcinM85

    You have several plates is Du har flera tallrikar.


.-Loche_Blohre-.

    Yes, I answered "You have plates". 'Got' seems more slang than 'have'. I would be fine with both answers though :)


Arnauti

    Both are correct (and accepted answers).


Elbiort777

    Can it also be "Du har tallrikar" ?


Robbadob

    Yes.

    Du = you (singular)
    Ni = you all (plural)


Wilhelm415731

    The translation in the key (you have got plates) is confusing to me (as a native speaker). It could just as well be 'you have plates', right? (I see that the definite form is not used here in the original, so 'you have the plates' is incorrect, but the strange use of 'got' threw me)


Arnauti

    The main English translation is You have plates. It's just that the machinery can show you any accepted answer – it tries to match your input to whatever is closest, but it doesn't always succeed that well.


yxniiiii

    is "du" for singular and "ni" for plural ?


Adrian53542

    Yes, and both are pronouns for the second person.


Emil451576

    Is y'all a correct equivalent to ni?


nahuatl1939

    DUO gives me you GUYS have plates as an answer ????


NathanHill16

    It's an accepted answer because Ni is plural. It also accepts Y'all have plates.


Robbadob

    Ni can be translated into English a lot of ways, since there isn't really an official distinct plural you. It can be:
    - you
    - you guys
    - you all
    - y'all
    - yous
    - youse
    - yinz
    And probably a bunch more, depending on region.


killacami

    Ni = Y'all !!! Love it.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.