"Ni har tallrikar."

Translation:You have plates.

December 30, 2014

27 Comments


suzy.enigma

Why tallrikar and not tallriker for plural? As it says in tips and notes -- "Words with stress on the final syllable always take -er"

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

Tallrik has the stress on the first syllable.

February 1, 2015

sustained

I was wondering exactly the same thing.

February 1, 2015

Zach_Drella

Does it matter if you use "Du" or "Ni" for "you"?

January 9, 2015

Arnauti

Du for one person and ni for several.

January 9, 2015

LilianaCroft

Bra, just like in portuguese! Now I understand the difference cuz I can relate it to Pt-Pt! Tack so mycket!

April 2, 2018

PrincessJi1

Yes, becuse ni is you plural and du is you singular

January 11, 2015

suzy.enigma

didn't know that, i thought is same . thanks

February 4, 2015

PeterStockwell

and why not "You have the plates" ?

May 12, 2015

skalpadda

Because "tallrikar" is indefinite. "You have the plates" would be "ni har tallrikarna".

May 31, 2015

iNTERS22

Funny how tallrikar is similar to тарелки (pronounced "tarelki") in Russian, also meaning plates

March 17, 2017

Ben855615

Why that is translated as: "You have got plates." ? I answered "You have several plates" and it is not correct

June 23, 2017

MarcinM85

You have several plates is Du har flera tallrikar.

August 13, 2017

.-Loche_Blohre-.

Yes, I answered "You have plates". 'Got' seems more slang than 'have'. I would be fine with both answers though :)

October 2, 2017

Arnauti

Both are correct (and accepted answers).

October 2, 2017

Elbiort777

Can it also be "Du har tallrikar" ?

April 9, 2016

luishadmag

"Ni" is plural

April 28, 2016

Robbadob

Yes.

Du = you (singular)
Ni = you all (plural)

February 13, 2019

Wilhelm415731

The translation in the key (you have got plates) is confusing to me (as a native speaker). It could just as well be 'you have plates', right? (I see that the definite form is not used here in the original, so 'you have the plates' is incorrect, but the strange use of 'got' threw me)

August 7, 2017

Arnauti

The main English translation is You have plates. It's just that the machinery can show you any accepted answer – it tries to match your input to whatever is closest, but it doesn't always succeed that well.

August 13, 2017

yxniiiii

is "du" for singular and "ni" for plural ?

October 8, 2017

Adrian53542

Yes, and both are pronouns for the second person.

July 19, 2018

nahuatl1939

DUO gives me you GUYS have plates as an answer ????

October 27, 2017

NathanHill16

It's an accepted answer because Ni is plural. It also accepts Y'all have plates.

July 16, 2018

Robbadob

Ni can be translated into English a lot of ways, since there isn't really an official distinct plural you. It can be:
- you
- you guys
- you all
- y'all
- yous
- youse
- yinz
And probably a bunch more, depending on region.

February 13, 2019

Emil451576

Is y'all a correct equivalent to ni?

May 5, 2019

devalanteriel

Sure is. :)

May 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.