"Níl sé ag déanamh aon obair."

Translation:He is not doing any work.

3 years ago

9 Comments


krystianP4

Is there any rule to words following 'aon', like lenition or eclipsing?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes: it lenites a following B, C, F, G, M, or P.

2 years ago

Daithi2820

It is "an-deachair" to hear the pronunciation of "ag déanamh". This one came up as a "Type what you hear" and I was baffled since I am more used to Munster.

5 months ago

roentgen
roentgen

Same for me!

2 months ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

Why isn't it "oibre", since objects of verbal nouns are supposed to be in genitive?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

This is an example of a noun that is “nominative in form, genitive in function”. There are several instances in Irish when a genitive noun takes the nominative form. This sentence is representative of one such instance — when a qualified indefinite noun is governed by a verbal noun, the indefinite noun remains in the nominative form.

3 years ago

amharcais

Is this like: ag lorg na mná, but: ag lorg bean álainn

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

It’s the same principle, but the contrast would be ag lorg na mná áille (“searching for the beautiful woman”, using the genitive singular forms of bean and álainn) vs. ag lorg bean álainn (“searching for a beautiful woman”, using their nominative forms despite being functionally genitive).

1 year ago

irokie
irokie

Come on, Pól. Pull your weight!

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.