1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl sé ag déanamh aon obair."

"Níl ag déanamh aon obair."

Translation:He is not doing any work.

December 30, 2014

12 Comments


Daithi2820

It is "an-deachair" to hear the pronunciation of "ag déanamh". This one came up as a "Type what you hear" and I was baffled since I am more used to Munster.


Bredacm

Why is sit we cannot hear anything after "déan" in déanamh"?


SatharnPHL

I can hear the amh between déan and aon. But remember that déanamh is only pronounced with a terminal "v" sound in Munster Irish, so it sounds more like "daynuh" from the Duolingo speaker.


Tim717957

Could not hear 'déanamh' in that after many repeated play backs


SatharnPHL

It's clearly there, but you might be expecting a different pronunciation.


krystianP4

Is there any rule to words following 'aon', like lenition or eclipsing?


scilling

Yes: it lenites a following B, C, F, G, M, or P.


Stephen_87

Why isn't it "oibre", since objects of verbal nouns are supposed to be in genitive?


scilling

This is an example of a noun that is “nominative in form, genitive in function”. There are several instances in Irish when a genitive noun takes the nominative form. This sentence is representative of one such instance — when a qualified indefinite noun is governed by a verbal noun, the indefinite noun remains in the nominative form.


amharcais

Is this like: ag lorg na mná, but: ag lorg bean álainn


scilling

It’s the same principle, but the contrast would be ag lorg na mná áille (“searching for the beautiful woman”, using the genitive singular forms of bean and álainn) vs. ag lorg bean álainn (“searching for a beautiful woman”, using their nominative forms despite being functionally genitive).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.