"Níl ag déanamh aon obair."

Translation:He is not doing any work.

December 30, 2014

11 Comments


krystianP4

Is there any rule to words following 'aon', like lenition or eclipsing?

April 24, 2016

scilling

Yes: it lenites a following B, C, F, G, M, or P.

April 24, 2016

Daithi2820

It is "an-deachair" to hear the pronunciation of "ag déanamh". This one came up as a "Type what you hear" and I was baffled since I am more used to Munster.

June 18, 2018

roentgen

Same for me!

September 16, 2018

irokie

Come on, Pól. Pull your weight!

October 16, 2018

Stephen_87

Why isn't it "oibre", since objects of verbal nouns are supposed to be in genitive?

December 30, 2014

scilling

This is an example of a noun that is “nominative in form, genitive in function”. There are several instances in Irish when a genitive noun takes the nominative form. This sentence is representative of one such instance — when a qualified indefinite noun is governed by a verbal noun, the indefinite noun remains in the nominative form.

December 31, 2014

amharcais

Is this like: ag lorg na mná, but: ag lorg bean álainn

March 10, 2017

scilling

It’s the same principle, but the contrast would be ag lorg na mná áille (“searching for the beautiful woman”, using the genitive singular forms of bean and álainn) vs. ag lorg bean álainn (“searching for a beautiful woman”, using their nominative forms despite being functionally genitive).

March 10, 2017

Bredacm

Why is sit we cannot hear anything after "déan" in déanamh"?

December 31, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

I can hear the amh between déan and aon. But remember that déanamh is only pronounced with a terminal "v" sound in Munster Irish, so it sounds more like "daynuh" from the Duolingo speaker.

December 31, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.