1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is probably just my mom."

"It is probably just my mom."

Translation:Det är troligtvis bara min mamma.

December 30, 2014

14 Comments


dbrown23

Could "antagligen" be used here instead of "troligtvis"


Arnauti

Yes, that sounds good, I'm adding that option now.


kounsh

can I say just instead of bara?, if not, why not?


Lundgren8

No, just in Swedish means just as in something which happened earlier in time as in ”I just saw him”. It doesn’t mean just as in only.


AHS-9

Is "troligen" interchangeable with "troligtvis"?


KhzDonut

Why not "Den"?


Zmrzlina

It's a dummy pronoun, a so called formal subject, and in those cases it's always "det". Compare it to "it rains" in English. It doesn't really refer to anything, but the grammar requires it.


PeedaH

what about möjligtvis instead of troligtvis?


AHS-9

Möjligtvis = possibly, troligtvis = probably -> go with troligtvis.


Taurendil

Why not 'det är kanske bara min mamma'?


Buzdawg

Kanske means maybe. Your suggestion would translate into something more like "maybe it's just my mum?" (i.e., the person is unsure of, for example, who knocked on the door or something) in English.


Zmrzlina

It means "probably" here.

You might encounter it other sentences with the meaning "enough" as well.


Reid_FL

Can you get away without saying "bara" here? It feels like it should translate into, when coupled with "troligtvis", " probably only". So I would assume you could get the same message across with just "troligtvis".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.