"Varför är barnen ledsna?"

Translation:Why are the children sad?

December 30, 2014

17 Comments


NoodleInhaler

Because their parents are ugly

February 11, 2017

Gerda82

Could this also mean: "Why are the children sorry?"?

April 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, but sorry as in feeling sad and not sorry as in being regretful and apologising.

April 20, 2016

Gerda82

Aaah, okay, so it sticks to the meaning 'sad'. How does one say the other meaning, or is that not possible?

April 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

The "är ledsen" construction can be used in that sense, but in that case there should be something to point to to feel sorry for.

April 20, 2016

Gerda82

I see. So you need a context? Okay, thanks for making that clear! :)

April 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

Ah, yes. Example:

Barnen är ledsna att de hade sönder ditt hus = the children are sorry that they broke your house

April 20, 2016

jairapetyan

Varför är "barnen" oregelbunden? I know... it's a rhetorical question.

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s not irregular, that’s now normal ett-words are declined.

December 30, 2014

jairapetyan

Wait a sec. Wiktionary shows the singular and plural are the same, isn't that irregular? Nominativ: barn barnet barn barnen. Oh, okay, I looked up glas and djur. What was I thinking?

December 30, 2014

jairapetyan

I'd delete the original comment but then there would be a place marker saying "comment deleted," which might make it look worse than it was. :)

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

Good! It's a perfectly good question because it's the kind of thing a lot of learners ask themselves, so it's useful to have it here.

December 30, 2014

SysterAndr

Why barnen? Isnt the plural of barn, barn?

May 4, 2018

AlinaIvano6

I think because is the children and not only children, of course I am not very sure but if someone can explain us better....

May 4, 2018

Kagabati

Singular indefinite: ett barn; Singular definite: barnet; Plural indefinite: flera barn; Plural definite: barnen

September 16, 2018

lazar.ljubenovic

How do I knoe there's a "the" here?

May 14, 2019

EvilAshe

Kagabati, above, got it:

"Singular indefinite: ett barn; Singular definite: barnet; Plural indefinite: flera barn; Plural definite: barnen"

June 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.