1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför är barnen ledsna?"

"Varför är barnen ledsna?"

Translation:Why are the children sad?

December 30, 2014

25 Comments


NoodleInhaler

Because their parents are ugly


jason343768

haha i got that one too


Gerda82

Could this also mean: "Why are the children sorry?"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, but sorry as in feeling sad and not sorry as in being regretful and apologising.


Gerda82

Aaah, okay, so it sticks to the meaning 'sad'. How does one say the other meaning, or is that not possible?


Zmrzlina

The "är ledsen" construction can be used in that sense, but in that case there should be something to point to to feel sorry for.


Gerda82

I see. So you need a context? Okay, thanks for making that clear! :)


Zmrzlina

Ah, yes. Example:

Barnen är ledsna att de hade sönder ditt hus = the children are sorry that they broke your house


jaiirapetjan

Varför är "barnen" oregelbunden? I know... it's a rhetorical question.


Lundgren8

It’s not irregular, that’s now normal ett-words are declined.


jaiirapetjan

Wait a sec. Wiktionary shows the singular and plural are the same, isn't that irregular? Nominativ: barn barnet barn barnen. Oh, okay, I looked up glas and djur. What was I thinking?


jaiirapetjan

I'd delete the original comment but then there would be a place marker saying "comment deleted," which might make it look worse than it was. :)


Arnauti

Good! It's a perfectly good question because it's the kind of thing a lot of learners ask themselves, so it's useful to have it here.


CedSgm7N

"Ledsna" is a new word for me. Doesn't look like anyone has asked this yet, but what are the correct forms for .... He is sad .... She is sad .....


GlennaJo

Is the d typically silent in ledsna, (and a few other words too)?


LeydaGonzl

Why arent all the feelings taught together? It would be easier to remember and organized on my notes.


SysterAndr

Why barnen? Isnt the plural of barn, barn?


AlinaIvano6

I think because is the children and not only children, of course I am not very sure but if someone can explain us better....


Kagabati

Singular indefinite: ett barn; Singular definite: barnet; Plural indefinite: flera barn; Plural definite: barnen


lazar.ljubenovic

How do I knoe there's a "the" here?


EvilAshe

Kagabati, above, got it:

"Singular indefinite: ett barn; Singular definite: barnet; Plural indefinite: flera barn; Plural definite: barnen"


Viviane424351

Because they just found out that their parents aren't their real parents. Thanks, Duo.


CedSgm7N

What is the singular version of 'sad'? He is sad ..... she is sad .......

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.