1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Boot"

"Das Boot"

Translation:The boat

July 21, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Erikman

I got it right with 'the boat,' but thinking of the movie, 'Das Boot,' could it also mean 'the submarine' or would that have to be 'Das U-Boot/Unterwasserboot?'


christian

"U-Boot" is a sub category (no pun intended) of "Boot". Without context, you'd have to use "U-Boot". If it's obvious that what you're referring to can only be a submarine, you can use "Boot" as well.


Dom_Hyde

Is Schiffe interchangeable with Boot when referring to ships?


christian

A "Boot" tends to be small, and a "ship" tends to be large. The difference is not clear-cut, though.


ACardAttack

Is the audio off? Is it supposed to be more "Boot" or "Boat"? I thought it was pronounced closer to the English Boat than Boot


christian

The audio is fine. The vowel sound in "Boot" doesn't exist in General American or Received Pronunciation. It's a single vowel, not a diphthong. Imagine saying "boat" in a Scottish accent.

http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/vowelo.html

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.