1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My brother is twenty one yea…

"My brother is twenty one years old."

Translation:Min bror är tjugoett år gammal.

December 30, 2014

6 Comments


xolove24xo

How do you know when to use tjugoett and tjugoen


Lundgren8

Tjugoen is almost always used regardless of gender, except for before a few words such as år, öre or when it comes after nummer.


bigswedeej

Because år is an ett word


bigswedeej

Why gammal and not gammalt?


devalanteriel

gammal refers to bror, not to år.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.