"My brother is twenty one years old."

Translation:Min bror är tjugoett år gammal.

December 30, 2014

6 Comments


xolove24xo

How do you know when to use tjugoett and tjugoen

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

Tjugoen is almost always used regardless of gender, except for before a few words such as år, öre or when it comes after nummer.

December 30, 2014

xolove24xo

Thank you (:

December 31, 2014

bigswedeej

Because år is an ett word

August 2, 2018

bigswedeej

Why gammal and not gammalt?

August 2, 2018

devalanteriel

gammal refers to bror, not to år.

August 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.