1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min mamma är dubbelt så gamm…

"Min mamma är dubbelt gammal som jag."

Translation:My mom is twice as old as I am.

December 30, 2014

28 Comments


xolove24xo

Why does "as" change through out the sentence? Is it because one is talking about the mother and the other is talking about "I"


Lundgren8

That’s just how this construction is formed in Swedish. English uses as…as whereas Swedish uses så/lika…som. It’s the same with like ”the more the merrier” and those kinds of expressions where English uses the…the but Swedish uses ju…desto, two different words.


LyndzHi

Like je...desto in German. I love finding out these similarities. :)


Lundgren8

The words are borrowed from Low German, that’s why. :)


LyndzHi

That would explain why I'm able to learn Swedish at almost a freakish pace, haha. Thanks!


TomvandenBerg

And zo...als in Dutch! With the similarities between zo/så and als/as.


seaeagle5

Brilliant.I love these discussions. Can you possibly tell me what 'the more the merrier' would be, please?


Lundgren8

Ju fler desto bättre


xolove24xo

so will it always be sa and lika... som?


Lundgren8

Yes, you cannot have som…som or anything like that.

  • Det är bra som det kan bli. (It is as good as it gets.)
  • Han tog hälften mycket som jag. (He took half as much as I did.)
  • Han äter lika mycket som en häst. (He eats as much as a horse.)

PS. If you reply by pressing the reply button underneath the comment, I will get a notification that you’ve replied.


Will_Baker1998

I'm a little confused as to why "jag" is used here instead of "mig". Can someone explain?


Arnauti

All of som jag, som mig, and som jag är are fine. We might tend to use som jag a little more often in Standard Swedish while som mig is a little more colloquial but it really doesn't matter which one you choose.


MissMuse

Well I was going to answer with "me." Thanks for teaching me some English grammar. :)


g-puddlejumper

"My mum is twice as old as me" could have been used here too


Arnauti

That's an accepted answer.


hornedhorse9

hi, why is double not accepted. as an English speaker dubbelt sounds more similar to double than twice . Tack !


ion1122

True, the words sound alike and are related. But in English you would not say 'My mom is double as old as I am'.


seaeagle5

We might say my mum is double my age


jbrains762

Går det bra också? "Min mamma är dubbelt så gammal som vad jag är"


JonathonAustin

can I say min mamma är två gånger så gammal som jag ?


French3lla

I don't get it; Why won't is except momma? That's what I wrote...


mamajelli

What's wrong with "My mother is twice the age as I"?


ion1122

I'm afraid your English is off. The phrase "twice the age as I" is not grammatical. But you could do one of the following:
1. My mother is twice my age.
2. My mother is twice the age that I am.
3. My mother is twice as old as I am.
4. My mother is twice as old as I.

The problem with your proposed sentence is not in the "I am" part. Rather, it is the ungrammatical use of "as" in "twice the age as I (am)". Compare the following:
1. He is twice as old as I am
2. He is twice the age that I am

The grammar changes depending on whether you use an adjective (old) or a noun (age).


mamajelli

Technically, it should be correct. The unwritten "am" for "I am" is a given. It's not common, but then again, people don't speak "old English" any more. At least, not the stuff that was in my grammar books half a century ago. Cheers.


ion1122

No, what you propose is not correct, even "technically". Your error has nothing to do with an unwritten "am". That is another matter. Please re-read my earlier comment.


PeterJacks44531

In English we say either "My mother is twice my age " or "My mother is twice as old as me/I" We do not use double in this context.


thejanice

Double isn't being used here either. Dubbel/dubbelt/dubbla does mean double, but it also means twice with regard to the quantity of something. And två gånger means twice with regard to the frequency of something . One English word, two definitions, two Swedish words. Example:

She has twice as much food as me. = Hon har dubbelt så mycket mat som jag

vs

I ate dinner twice. = Jag åt middag två gånger.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.