"Min mamma är dubbelt gammal som jag."

Translation:My mom is twice as old as I am.

December 30, 2014

21 Comments


xolove24xo

so will it always be sa and lika... som?

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, you cannot have som…som or anything like that.

  • Det är bra som det kan bli. (It is as good as it gets.)
  • Han tog hälften mycket som jag. (He took half as much as I did.)
  • Han äter lika mycket som en häst. (He eats as much as a horse.)

PS. If you reply by pressing the reply button underneath the comment, I will get a notification that you’ve replied.

December 30, 2014

sandeepa2

Tack

January 15, 2016

xolove24xo

Why does "as" change through out the sentence? Is it because one is talking about the mother and the other is talking about "I"

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

That’s just how this construction is formed in Swedish. English uses as…as whereas Swedish uses så/lika…som. It’s the same with like ”the more the merrier” and those kinds of expressions where English uses the…the but Swedish uses ju…desto, two different words.

December 30, 2014

LyndzHi

Like je...desto in German. I love finding out these similarities. :)

July 3, 2017

Lundgren8

The words are borrowed from Low German, that’s why. :)

July 5, 2017

LyndzHi

That would explain why I'm able to learn Swedish at almost a freakish pace, haha. Thanks!

July 5, 2017

seaeagle5

Brilliant.I love these discussions. Can you possibly tell me what 'the more the merrier' would be, please?

February 20, 2017

Lundgren8

Ju fler desto bättre

February 20, 2017

MissMuse

Well I was going to answer with "me." Thanks for teaching me some English grammar. :)

March 17, 2015

g-puddlejumper

"My mum is twice as old as me" could have been used here too

March 20, 2015

Arnauti

That's an accepted answer.

March 20, 2015

hornedhorse9

hi, why is double not accepted. as an English speaker dubbelt sounds more similar to double than twice . Tack !

December 14, 2015

ion1122

True, the words sound alike and are related. But in English you would not say 'My mom is double as old as I am'.

July 31, 2016

seaeagle5

We might say my mum is double my age

February 20, 2017

Will_Baker1998

I'm a little confused as to why "jag" is used here instead of "mig". Can someone explain?

May 16, 2016

Arnauti

All of som jag, som mig, and som jag är are fine. We might tend to use som jag a little more often in Standard Swedish while som mig is a little more colloquial but it really doesn't matter which one you choose.

July 4, 2016

jbrains762

Går det bra också? "Min mamma är dubbelt så gammal som vad jag är"

March 18, 2015

JonathonAustin

can I say min mamma är två gånger så gammal som jag ?

March 31, 2015

French3lla

I don't get it; Why won't is except momma? That's what I wrote...

February 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.