"Él duerme en el piso."

Translation:He sleeps on the floor.

December 30, 2014

90 Comments


mrflearn

Wonder what he did to deserve that?

November 9, 2015

WolfieRocks

He was a bad dog

April 22, 2017

tonycollard

Why not 'he sleeps in the flat'?

December 30, 2014

rocko2012

I'm not sure if Duolingo accepts piso=flat. I've filed a report on it a long time ago. I think that meaning is limited to Spain though so most Spanish speakers in world are going to be thinking floor.

December 30, 2014

jerobarraco

Flat = Piso? En buenos aires, pero no en el resto de argentina.

May 8, 2015

UlxSgfCG

en España

August 13, 2017

RH1234

Piso = Flat is in the definition on the page! They also didn't teach the word piso yet, so how are we supposed to know?

September 4, 2017

DavidJohnW5

Absolutely. "Piso en alqulier", "Se vende piso", "Busco amigos para compartir un piso."

February 16, 2017

ChristineckaK

Exactly!

May 11, 2017

[deactivated user]

    As nouns the difference between flat and floor is that flat is an area of level ground or of a building (such an apartment) while floor is the bottom or lower part of any room; the supporting surface of a room.

    June 25, 2017

jessika.d

    I answered "he sleeps on the floor" and it told me it was wrong, correcting it to "he sleeps in the flat"... Hmm, glitch?

    October 5, 2017

Rania1977

    Me too

    October 28, 2017

P_Azul

    I answered "He sleeps on the floor.", and it was accepted.

    December 12, 2017

LillaPerendy

    That's exactly what I thought. On the floor is 'en el suelo' I think...

    November 23, 2017

P_Azul

    Well, piso is the horizontal flat surface, while suelo is the surface that you can dig in. Of course, the meanings of both are extended to related concepts, hence on the floor could use both. Living on the second/third/... floor obviously is about piso, planting a seedling is about suelo.

    December 12, 2017

reginabadiee

    First the basement and now the floor. Poor guy haha

    February 11, 2016

Dermernt

    Maybe it's the basement's floor

    March 8, 2017

Aterix

    I think this would be used to describe a dog.

    July 21, 2017

buttercup13132

    Yeah... "He sleeps on the floor in the basement in the bathroom eating rice, and no he is not a baker he is a farmer..." What next?!

    March 7, 2018

TingTingBD

    "I sleep in the cellar" then "He sleeps on the floor"???

    September 30, 2015

MammaFlisan54

    Piso can also be flat or apartment. Please correct in the program.

    January 20, 2017

ChristieWi14

    If flat or apartment aren't choices, is it really necessary to add multiple meanings...especially this early? Some who use this app are truly beginners, a lot of whom have trouble learning new languages. Maybe later in the more advanced levels?

    July 11, 2017

RH1234

    Flat is in the list of the definitions

    September 4, 2017

starzoomerr

    poor fella, eats in the basement and sleeps on the floor wonder what he did to deserve dat

    February 4, 2017

HunterKnight109

    ...

    March 12, 2017

Nrzz6

    Maybe it is a cry for help? What if Duolingo managers have some slave workforce? They eat in the basement where all walls are red, sleep on the floor and write exercises for Duolingo for 20 hours a day... And the only way for poor fellas to contact outside world is via this sentences...

    April 18, 2018

Queen_Akasha

    Voy a hablar en español para que no haya mal entendidos, soy de España y he dado por supuesto que cuando dicen piso quieren decir suelo, pero los de Duolingo tienen que pensar que aquí también hay usuarios hispanohablantes que en ningún momento se plantearían piso como suelo = floor, sino piso como apartamento = flat, apartment; como bien decía tonycollard en el otro comentario.

    October 18, 2015

joestrumgreen145

    I really appreciate the "Almost correct" feature. Honestly, really smart y'all.

    March 7, 2016

almonddi

    What is "storey", which shows as the correct translation of "piso" in this sentence? That's not English! - Not in America, anyway.

    August 29, 2015

JPalfrey

    Storey is a correct English word (at least in Britain!), but it's not correct in this sentence. Someone took it out of a dictionary without being a native English-speaker.

    October 15, 2016

cristina_schin

    Storey is British, I think like the floor of a building

    February 7, 2017

DavidJohnW5

    Storey is normally only applied when describing the height of a building - e.g. a four storey building. Within the building, 'level' or 'floor' are more usual. I can't think of any construct like 'He lives on the fourth storey'

    February 16, 2017

NuttyBum725

    It can occasionally be used it that sense, whilst being grammatically correct, although it can seem to be a form of "proper slang".

    June 9, 2017

RH1234

    We do use "He lives on the fourth story." It just depends on what the buildings are like where you live. I live near a big city and this is said here.

    September 4, 2017

RH1234

    We use story the same way in the US. It's just spelled differently.

    September 4, 2017

Ahsan91

    What's wrong with "He sleeps on the ground". 'piso = ground' was suggested earlier.

    August 17, 2016

SophiaGG

    I think people would understand, but maybe there's a better word for it. Perhaps "Suelo" is a better word for ground. Like if you were show casing elegant wood floors, you wouldn't say Suelo. That's ugly. lol Piso is a more proper word for that situation. Even though at home if you said pick that up off the "suelo" it would be referring to the floor, but obviously it's not the elegant way of saying it.

    January 28, 2017

Lila.duolingo

    Why not "he sleeps IN the floor"?

    February 23, 2017

alexandershen

    I believe that it isn't possible to sleep inside the floor, so the translation probably wants "on" for this case.

    February 23, 2017

HunterKnight109

    yeah... logic agrees with you

    March 12, 2017

Lloyd373006

    People on here always think so short sighted. Ok, it may be the only "logical" thing right now; but say it is a different sentence like: "The cat sleeps on the box." verses "The cat sleeps in the box" How would you differentiate between the cat sleeping "in" or "on" the box? You can't answer "because it isn't possible" because they are both possible. In some cases, the difference may be life or death. Explaining something ad hoc, doesn't help out.

    June 12, 2017

mskycc3

    Alexander was not being shortsighted. He was just explaining why "He sleeps in the floor." was wrong, not how to differentiate between "in" and "on".

    If it was, "El gato duerme en la caja.", then "in" and "on" would both be correct--In that case, you can't differentiate; the sentence is ambiguous. If you really needed to differentiate, you could use a different Spanish word, such as "adentro de" ("inside of") or "encima de" ("on top of").

    September 6, 2017

Lloyd373006

    At the time, he was the only person who commented and he only stated the obvious. I believe lila probably knows you cant sleep in the floor. The problem at hand was how do you differentiate between being in or on something which goes beyond just this example. The answer given added no useful information to the conversation. There are probably many people wondering why the word en is even used at all, because of its ambiguity. If you have to use a different word to make a point clear, why not just use that other word all the time. Keep in mind people reading these posts are learning and trying to explain problems they encounter with formed logic in their heads. I'm sorry you were offended but shortsighted , obvious answers do little to help anyone. Your answer, though unnecessarily diplomatic, did a better job of explaining how you can choose alternate words, but still en could be problematic in some situations.

    January 12, 2018

MalikatetheGreat

    That one got me too

    April 3, 2017

P_Azul

    "He sleeps in the floor." is correct as well. It is, however, far less common, and because of that may not have been included as a correct translation. Then again, I expect most people who are looking at someone in a bed in a depression in the floor will realise what words to use.

    December 12, 2017

HarpoChico

    I was also marked wrong for using flat - piso is indeed Iberian Spanish for flat or apartment!!! Surely floor as used here means story and not what is under your feet. Tighten this one up Duo as you have tightened up your other poor examples!!!!

    March 5, 2017

ellybee424

    "He sleeps in the flat" or "He sleeps in the apartment" should also be accepted, as this would be the meaning for people in Spain!

    October 29, 2016

loger42

    why is "He sleeps in the floor" incorrect?

    February 9, 2017

ellybee424

    In English we'd say "on" the floor, not "in" the floor.

    March 5, 2017

HunterKnight109

    true... otherwise you would sleep inside the wooden floor. The SPLINTERS ARE REAL

    March 7, 2017

P_Azul

    It isn't; it's just so rare that it wasn't included as a translation..

    December 12, 2017

alexandershen

    Why isn't ground accepted?

    February 23, 2017

aileenwu0126

    I wrote "he sleeps on the ground" and it was incorrect! Why?????

    March 27, 2017

TakoTrager

    He is sleeps in the apartment, is also perfectly correct

    February 9, 2017

brooke1122

    Even though I put the correct answer, wouldn't it be "He sleeps in the floor"

    March 3, 2017

ellybee424

    It would be "on" the floor, not "in" the floor. This was already answered in response to @Lila.duolingo's question.

    March 5, 2017

_Samzara_

    I saw nothing wrong with "He sleeps in the apartment" ??

    March 9, 2017

StephaineAllen

    is "en" the only preposition that can be used to say "he sleeps on the floor?"

    March 13, 2017

P_Azul

    I guess. Otherwise your translations come out like e.g. "on top of the floor".

    December 12, 2017

EliaSparks

    why not use "sobre" instead?

    May 26, 2017

gamizana

    I have never heard the word storey before.

    June 20, 2017

Roger654478

    Story or storey means floor in english and I suppose that a flat used to occupy floor in a building so that is the connection. flat = apartment

    August 10, 2017

OJ_HL

    His parents must be horrible!

    August 11, 2017

Vortarulo

    I just had to laugh out loud, because in Esperanto, piso means 'piss'! :D :D :D

    April 27, 2018

El.Mono

    "goes to sleep" should be accepted too if "falls asleep" is accepted. It is the same meaning. "He goes to sleep on the floor" is correct too.

    March 29, 2017

Madison6jade

    El Duerme en el piso=he sleeps on the floor. Floor=piso

    April 3, 2017

Madison6jade

    en also = on

    April 3, 2017

MC_I

    I accidentally put "He sleeps in the floor" instead of "He sleeps on the floor" because I was mistaken by the "en" for "in" Lol.

    May 22, 2017

Aubrey1213

    En means in right?

    June 17, 2017

Andreaja69

    'En' means 'in' or 'on', depending on context. Here, it means 'on' if you are referring to sleeping 'on' the floor.

    November 19, 2017

P_Azul

    It does. But it also means "on". And piso also means "flat". Thus "He sleeps in the flat." is OK too.

    December 13, 2017

NJManaligo1

    Is it that floor - suelo? Piso - flat?

    June 21, 2017

P_Azul

    Not quite. They are both that stuff you walk on. But suelo is really the ground, whereas piso is more the level part of the building. Moles lives in the ground: suelo; humans live in a level of a building: piso.

    December 13, 2017

LFCAlex

    "He sleeps in the flat" Is also correct, no?

    July 10, 2017

Roger654478

    Of course 'he sleeps in the flat' is right if you are speaking Spanish, but in some american dialects it may be different!

    July 10, 2017

JoeParnell

    In English he sleeps in the floor and he sleeps on the floor are the same.

    August 2, 2017

UlxSgfCG

    "el piso" en Español puede tener dos significados:" the floor " y "the flat", y mas lógico suponer que alguien duerme "in the flat" y no "on the floor" The todos modos hay que aceptar las ambas maneras de traducir

    August 13, 2017

Gabii_Naikus

    Maybe its a sleepover and while they're sorting out sleeping arrangements cause some are in her room and others in her bros (they kicked him out), some tender soul asks where big brother sleeps little sister laughs and states "Él duerme en el piso!" Probably in mama and pops room

    <pre> •°•°•°•°•°•°•°• </pre>

    My brain is seeking a logical explanation which doesnt include homeless-ness etc., #walking•on•the•sunny•side•of•the•street

    October 31, 2017

Angie833637

    I said "he sleeps on the floor" and its said it was supposed to b "he sleeps on the flat" ??? Why???

    November 5, 2017

anjee2468

    My answer is "He sleeps in the floor" why did duolingo marked it as wrong? It says that the correct answer is "He sleeps in the flat"

    December 22, 2017

Tim294818

    What's the other word for floor? suelo or is it peulo? I'm not sure the exact spelling. And what is the difference between piso and suelo/puelo?

    January 10, 2018

Lloyd76445

    Sad

    January 29, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

    "Él duerme en el suelo".

    February 20, 2018

SlyFamily

    Wwwwwwhhhhhhhhhaaaaaaatttttt

    March 9, 2018

dina588245

    Isn't piso means floor

    March 25, 2018

ALRIGHTOKAYOKAY

    Is he Japanese?

    April 18, 2018

Aestheti_Lingui

    Isn't "suelo" another word for "floor?"

    April 26, 2018

RoseJeanLi

    I wish this was completely Spanish rather than South American such as dormia for sleep. Can be very confusing

    March 23, 2019

RoseJeanLi

    Spanish to sleep is dormir. Duo is very cobfusing sometimes

    March 23, 2019

RoseJeanLi

    Dormir not duermir is Spanish for sleep

    March 23, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.