1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My brother teaches Chinese."

"My brother teaches Chinese."

Translation:Min bror undervisar i kinesiska.

December 30, 2014

17 Comments


DuoTaffer

Is "Min bror undervisar kinesiska" valid? If not what does it mean?


Lundgren8

The thing you teach needs a preposition before it, namely i, the people you teach to don’t.

  • Han undervisar en skolklass. = He teaches a school class. (They are the students.)
  • Han undervisar i engelska. = He teaches English.

amvoie

How would you say "teaches in English," referring to the language spoken, but not necessarily the subject?


Arnauti

undervisar på engelska.


jaiirapetjan

Thanks Arnauti and Lundgren, and also DuoTaffer and amvoie for asking those questions. :)


Metlieb

So far I have only learned "underivisar" in this context. Is there a way of saying "he teaches Chinese" using "lära"?


Arnauti

Yes, Han lär ut kinesiska. (stress ut).


LoretoSanM

So, when I want to say "teach + sth", I can say "lär ut + sth" and "undervisar i + sth"...is that right?


Arnauti

Yup. undervisar i is more in a professional capacity


knu520823

Why kinesiska and not kinesisk? Thank you in advance!


devalanteriel

That's the name of the language Chinese.

The adjective Chinese is kinesisk / kinesiskt / kinesiska.


RowenaJane

why can you not say 'lar' (with accent on 'a')


devalanteriel

You can, but you need either a pronoun or a preposition with it. So it's min bror lär ut kinesiska in this case.


CarolineTe852401

Min bror undervisar i kinesiska. i is not required


James704885

Duo likes to provide multiple answers but slap you for choosing the wrong one. This is the mouse with electrified cheese method of teaching


MannuBeyHive

Undervisar han i kinesiska på kinesiska då?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.