1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My brother teaches Chinese."

"My brother teaches Chinese."

Translation:Min bror undervisar i kinesiska.

December 30, 2014

10 Comments


DuoTaffer

Is "Min bror undervisar kinesiska" valid? If not what does it mean?


Lundgren8

The thing you teach needs a preposition before it, namely i, the people you teach to don’t.

  • Han undervisar en skolklass. = He teaches a school class. (They are the students.)
  • Han undervisar i engelska. = He teaches English.

amvoie

How would you say "teaches in English," referring to the language spoken, but not necessarily the subject?


Arnauti

undervisar på engelska.


jairapetyan

Thanks Arnauti and Lundgren, and also DuoTaffer and amvoie for asking those questions. :)


Metlieb

So far I have only learned "underivisar" in this context. Is there a way of saying "he teaches Chinese" using "lära"?


Arnauti

Yes, Han lär ut kinesiska. (stress ut).


LoretoSanM

So, when I want to say "teach + sth", I can say "lär ut + sth" and "undervisar i + sth"...is that right?


Arnauti

Yup. undervisar i is more in a professional capacity

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.