1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I like local food."

"I like local food."

Translation:Jeg kan godt lide lokal mad.

December 30, 2014

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    How acceptable would it be to use "elsker" instead?


tddk

    Not as a translation of "like". But "i love local food" is "jeg elsker lokal mad".


mackelpr

    Why two ways of spelling local? I've seen it spelled lokal and lokale


arielkangaroo

    LokalLokal mad, En lokal park

    LokaleDen lokale mad, de lokale mennesker

    Lokale is used with plurals and definite nouns.


amgeleff

    What Ariel wrote plus:

    Lokalt = locally

    And! These are not be confused with: lokale, lokalet, lokaler, lokalets (faciliteter) which means: room, the room, rooms and the room's (facilities).

    There's also 'lokaliteter' which can roughly be translated to 'attractions'.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.