"I like local food."

Translation:Jeg kan godt lide lokal mad.

December 30, 2014

5 Comments


haydenarias

How acceptable would it be to use "elsker" instead?

December 30, 2014

tddk

Not as a translation of "like". But "i love local food" is "jeg elsker lokal mad".

December 31, 2014

mackelpr

Why two ways of spelling local? I've seen it spelled lokal and lokale

November 29, 2016

arielkangaroo

LokalLokal mad, En lokal park

LokaleDen lokale mad, de lokale mennesker

Lokale is used with plurals and definite nouns.

December 13, 2016

amgeleff

What Ariel wrote plus:

Lokalt = locally

And! These are not be confused with: lokale, lokalet, lokaler, lokalets (faciliteter) which means: room, the room, rooms and the room's (facilities).

There's also 'lokaliteter' which can roughly be translated to 'attractions'.

June 1, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.