"I like local food."

Translation:Jeg kan godt lide lokal mad.

3 years ago

5 Comments


haydenarias

How acceptable would it be to use "elsker" instead?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

Not as a translation of "like". But "i love local food" is "jeg elsker lokal mad".

3 years ago

mackelpr
mackelpr

Why two ways of spelling local? I've seen it spelled lokal and lokale

2 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

LokalLokal mad, En lokal park

LokaleDen lokale mad, de lokale mennesker

Lokale is used with plurals and definite nouns.

1 year ago

amgeleff
amgeleff

What Ariel wrote plus:

Lokalt = locally

And! These are not be confused with: lokale, lokalet, lokaler, lokalets (faciliteter) which means: room, the room, rooms and the room's (facilities).

There's also 'lokaliteter' which can roughly be translated to 'attractions'.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.