Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are leaving it?"

Translation:¿Lo estás dejando?

3 years ago

59 Comments


DonaldBrou

Why cant it be "estás dejandolo"? I thought I could put the lo in front as well as at the end of the sentencd

3 years ago

guelen13

I reported it 21/2/2015

3 years ago

Paulalock

Reported again on 15 March 2015.

3 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

Reported yet again 18 April 2016. C'mon people, fix it already...

2 years ago

demoreau

otra vez el 6/3/16

2 years ago

jvorkoeper

¡Todavía no está arreglado el 28 de septiembre!

1 year ago

lindafraser
lindafraser

Still not accepted - January 28, 2017.

1 year ago

martyntjuhh

Computer says no. June 20th 2017

1 year ago

elisa794931

And again on de 10th of september

1 year ago

StephenCah4

I agree

2 years ago

dansmisterdans

I reported it, but I wonder if DL is being fussy about the tilde in dejándolo

1 year ago

Elaine857980

Still not accepted 5/6/17

1 year ago

jlitton
jlitton

Why is "Tu lo estas dejando" incorrect?

3 years ago

mrickling
mrickling

It should not be incorrect.

3 years ago

matijazic

Still marked incorrect as of february 2016. Reported.

2 years ago

synp
synp

Still incorrect on 5-April-2016. Reported as well.

2 years ago

JaneFe

Still marked incorrect July 31, 2016. I reported it.

2 years ago

rPang62
rPang62

Still marked incorrect as of May 25, 2017... Reported

1 year ago

jvorkoeper

It is correct,except tú and estás need accent marks. Without them the words have different meanings, your and these.

1 year ago

attanatta
attanatta

Yeah man, but Duo won't count you wrong for that. The problem is that they need to update their list of accepted translations.

1 year ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

Still incorrect 2016/02/19. Should it perhaps instead be, ¿Lo tú estás dejando?

2 years ago

SaJoHo
SaJoHo

No

2 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

OK. Thanks for the response!

2 years ago

trilmobile
trilmobile

Perhaps because you used estas instead of estás, pronoun vs. verb

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Why not "Lo esta dejando?" (formal vs. familiar tense).

3 years ago

axixic1

Está should have the accent.

2 years ago

tessbee

DL did not accept "¿Lo está dejando?" from me today (31 Jul 2016), and I'm reporting.

2 years ago

Biblioglobal

I answered this question using salir, rather than dejar. I had to do some research to figure out why this was wrong. Both mean to leave, but only dejar means to leave something behind. Furthermore, dejar is a transitive verb (has a direct object) whereas salir is intransitive.

2 years ago

StephenCah4

Estas dejándolo es perfecto

2 years ago

pibattistel
pibattistel

July 2016 - Tu lo estas dejando is still marked wrong

2 years ago

tessbee

That's weird because "Lo estás dejando" is what's shown as the translation on top of this page, and it didn't accept my version for Usted. Did you use appropriate accents for "Tú" and "estás"?

2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Duo actually won't count you wrong for not using the correct accent marks. It will count you as "Almost correct," which is counted as correct.

1 year ago

tessbee

Sometimes, yes, they let you go. But not always, at least, in my experience, and especially when two words, one with accent and another without, exist in the dictionary but with different meanings. And I think it's reasonable that DL don't let us go away with these kinds of mistake.

In the case here, "Tú lo estás dejando" and "Tu lo estas dejando" (no accent over "tu" and "estas") are two different things, and which the latter doesn't mean anything.

1 year ago

attanatta
attanatta

I'm pretty positive that Duolingo wouldn't count that wrong.

1 year ago

tessbee

Well, fact is, it did. :)

1 year ago

attanatta
attanatta

Oh, my bad then. I should restate that. I'm pretty sure that Duolingo normally wouldn't count that wrong, so I would report it, personally. There should be consistency.

1 year ago

savannahvanmale

Está dejándolo?? ¿porqué no?

3 years ago

axixic1

Why can't i say está dejando instead of dejás

3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Same here...I said "Lo dejas" and it corrected me with "Lo estas dejando."

I reported it, and so should you.

Sunday, January 15th 2017 01:45

1 year ago

MetalGear95

why is Lo in the beginning of the sentence?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

It can also attach to the verb, but the Dulingo computer does not yet recognize that.

2 years ago

Rcj4
Rcj4

why can't it be lo dejas?

2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

I think that should be accepted.

I reported it, and so should you.

Sunday, January 15th 2017 01:45

1 year ago

yalreen

i reported it 3 April 2015

3 years ago

axixic1

Why is deja incorrect?

3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

I think that should be accepted.

I reported it, and so should you.

Sunday, January 15th 2017 01:45

1 year ago

tony21121

Wouldn't "¿La estás dejando?" be correct , also?

1 year ago

Daniel.Luke

Why is this sentence in bad English?

3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

You're referring to the fact that it's a declarative question?

http://grammar.about.com/od/d/g/Declarative-Question-term.htm

1 year ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Lo estas saliendo- should be correct.

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It sounds like it should, but it won't work. What's happening is that you've confused the intransitive meaning of "to leave" (salir) with the transitive one (to leave something, dejar).

Because there's an "it" that's being left, only dejando (or abandonando) would be correct in this case.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Someone said above: salir cannot take a direct object.

2 years ago

VasanthaSu
VasanthaSu

Why can't it be Usted no lo esta dejando?

2 years ago

synp
synp

Usted lo está dejando?

Why "no"?

2 years ago

Eyigebe
Eyigebe

Still incorrect 28/12/2016

1 year ago

elisa794931

so many times reported and still marking estás dejándolo as wrong.

1 year ago

2MeijS

What is the difference between le and lo - i used" le" instead of "lo" and it was not accepted? Le estas dejando? I know about the accents but my keyboard does not have them which is also a problem which duo may need to consider when marking english speakers. Just a thought.

1 year ago

axixic1

Le is used when it is for or to someone. For example, le escribí, le di, le dije, le ayuda. I hope this helps.

1 year ago

Beth126142

Is abandanando a thing? I couldn't remember dejando ...

1 year ago