"Parabéns, vocês são o máximo!"

Translation:Congratulations, you are the best!

7/21/2013, 6:57:20 PM

23 Comments


MiserableMe

Best was not on the hover

4/7/2014, 4:29:48 AM

Scutigera

And still is not:

8/8/2018, 11:59:23 PM

SeaOfSand

Not "os máximos"?

7/21/2013, 6:57:20 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, "o máximo" is used in singular. But, if you use "melhor" then you say "vocês são os melhores"

7/21/2013, 7:49:50 PM

Ymeagain

OK, so "o máximo" is invariant - is this because you do not say but understand some collective noun applies to the plural you vocês ? Example - you (all) are the best (choir that I have ever heard) !

3/4/2018, 12:54:43 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Maybe... But this is not the rule. If you use "o melhor", then you should use the plural form: Vocês são os melhores!

3/5/2018, 2:59:09 AM

Hector290697

Which is more common in spoken Portuguese for giving positive feedback? "O máximo" or "o melhor"?

1/23/2019, 6:20:48 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I think both of them are common =)

1/23/2019, 11:55:32 PM

Lavmarx

I have a doubt about the sound of the "x", sometimes it pronounces it as "s" and sometimes as the "x" in "max", which is correct?

5/31/2014, 11:23:35 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Sounds of X

  • /z/ - êxito
  • /sh/ - taxa
  • /ks/ taxi
  • /mute/ - excessão
5/31/2014, 11:30:22 PM

Kunstkritik

seems to be just a guessing game like the german v that you have to remember per word lol

7/12/2014, 10:16:45 AM

PaulRobert6

Eh? Seems to me "v" in German is nearly always pronounced like "f" in English.

9/22/2014, 5:17:34 PM

Kunstkritik

nah, thanks to more and more imported words it can be tricky to tell if it is an f or v or v and w

Vene, Vieh, Video, servieren etc. can you always tell if it is a w or v or f ?

Just by listening not always.

9/24/2014, 4:15:18 PM

kdammers

Usually, if you have a "feel" for Latinate languages, you will know how to spell and pronounce the words correctly.

6/5/2016, 12:18:05 PM

Barbara741125

Paulenrique, you didn't answer the question. Which pronunciation is it for 'maximo'?

4/13/2015, 3:43:35 PM

GilDuca

Máximo /ma/ssi/mo.

4/30/2015, 12:29:28 AM

zirk82

Indeed

4/16/2015, 10:09:57 AM

Kiryo

Okay, nothing to do with Spanish where it is almost also /ks/. Portuguese is nice, but it looks more "messy" (with the accents, etc.), more different but very close phonemes (ô, ó, o... vs. Spanish o), more etymologically obscure words (pór vs. poner, cor vs. color, pessoa vs. persona, vontade vs. voluntad and thousands more), gender and plurals (bom/bons, boa/boas vs. *bueno(s)-buena(s)) etc. I could give many more examples.

Do not get me wrong though, I enjoy studying Portuguese and I understand its somewhat important regional status, but as someone who studies both Spanish and Portuguese as foreign languages, I say that Spanish is more efficient and it will make for a language of global significance, if not already.

3/21/2016, 6:33:49 PM

sharkbbb

Although this is partially true, it is also unfair. What about Spanish duality of /b/ and /v/ or /d/ and /ð/ or /ɡ/ and /ɣ/ or /θ/ and /s/ or /ʎ/ and /ʝ/ (and even /ʒ/ or /ʃ/ in some regions)? What about words like hermoso vs formoso or even hablar vs falar? Every language has its peculiarities, and that's what makes them unique and interesting.

Sometimes even Italian (which some consider as the major language most closely related to Latin) has such words as dire instead of *dicere (compare dizer), bere instead of *bevere (compare beber) or fare instead of *facere (compare fazer).

12/3/2016, 11:27:03 PM

Kiryo

Obviously Spanish has its own unique irregularities, just as any natural language. However, what I wanted to say is that overall Spanish, if compared with Portuguese, is more logical.

2/27/2017, 10:25:29 PM

PacoWarabi

The efficiency of a language has very little to do with its significance in the world. Otherwise, Esperanto would be universal and English would be on its way out.

2/23/2017, 3:03:44 PM

salgadomarcelo

I am a brasilian speaker and my question is: If i use the word great??? It is equall "the best"????

6/26/2015, 6:09:18 PM

Chence27

Nope! The best is superlative. It would be equal to "the greatest."

7/6/2015, 12:01:40 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.