"Tio meter"

Translation:Ten meters

December 30, 2014

16 Comments


Seraph259

How is "tio" pronounced? Here the TTL system stresses the O quite a lot, but other TTL systems for learning Swedish that I've used have pronounced it more as TI-uh than TI-ohh.

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah, it’s normally pronounced tie, as if it were spelt with an e. Same goes for nio.

December 30, 2014

Seraph259

Tack Lundgren, you've answered a bunch of my questions recently and you've been really helpful :)

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

Anytime!

December 30, 2014

ZorbaTHut

Is "ten meter" not valid? I was interpreting it as part of an item name, as in, "it is a ten meter ruler".

March 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. The word Meter is the same in singular and plural in Swedish, but English need the plural -s.

The same goes for basically all units of measurement, they don't get a specific plural form in Swedish.

March 20, 2015

ZorbaTHut

But, again, I was interpreting it as a valid sentence fragment in English. You wouldn't say "ten meters ruler", you'd say "ten meter ruler". Given how many sentence fragments there are in this course I don't see why this interpretation is invalid.

Edit: As an example, do a Google search for "35 foot tape measure". Even though you would say "this distance is 35 feet", there are still cases where "35 foot" is syntactically valid.

March 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sure. But it's not a sentence fragment, but an independent phrase.

March 20, 2015

ImantsEnde

yeah tie and nie (10 and 9) is how i personally know it as well

January 9, 2015

schudder

Weird thing: I typed "ten meters" and it tells me, "that's wrong, it should be ten meters", with "meters" underlined. But that's exactly what I typed.

July 23, 2015

ChloKokx

Report it.

January 27, 2016

HaroldWonh

To British eyes, of course, this means "ten measuring devices". America Rule, OK?

November 2, 2016

JohannDunn

I'm British, and I read it as ten units of measurement, rather than ten measuring devices. The measuring device would be a meter stick, maybe.

December 25, 2017

HaroldWonh

Only for length. Don't you have an electricity meter in your house?

January 16, 2018

HaroldWonh

"10 m" should be accepted. Elsewhere, the SI form is accepted.

January 16, 2018

viktor77722

why isn't "10 metres" accepted? I learning Swedish not English!

December 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.