1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tio meter"

"Tio meter"

Translation:Ten meters

December 30, 2014

16 Comments


Seraph259

How is "tio" pronounced? Here the TTL system stresses the O quite a lot, but other TTL systems for learning Swedish that I've used have pronounced it more as TI-uh than TI-ohh.


Lundgren8

Yeah, it’s normally pronounced tie, as if it were spelt with an e. Same goes for nio.


Seraph259

Tack Lundgren, you've answered a bunch of my questions recently and you've been really helpful :)


ZorbaTHut

Is "ten meter" not valid? I was interpreting it as part of an item name, as in, "it is a ten meter ruler".


Zmrzlina

No. The word Meter is the same in singular and plural in Swedish, but English need the plural -s.

The same goes for basically all units of measurement, they don't get a specific plural form in Swedish.


ZorbaTHut

But, again, I was interpreting it as a valid sentence fragment in English. You wouldn't say "ten meters ruler", you'd say "ten meter ruler". Given how many sentence fragments there are in this course I don't see why this interpretation is invalid.

Edit: As an example, do a Google search for "35 foot tape measure". Even though you would say "this distance is 35 feet", there are still cases where "35 foot" is syntactically valid.


Zmrzlina

Sure. But it's not a sentence fragment, but an independent phrase.


viktor77722

why isn't "10 metres" accepted? I learning Swedish not English!


devalanteriel

You can learn both. But you're right, "metres" should be and is a correct and accepted spelling.


Dragan724677

Why sometimes is for one ett and sometimes en ? Tjugoen/Tjugoett for example...


devalanteriel

You use the en form for en-words and the ett form for ett-words.

And if you're just counting, so you don't have the gender of a noun to go by, you use the neuter form ett.


Dragan724677

Thank you so much :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.