"Hoje não é quinta-feira."

Translation:Today is not Thursday.

July 21, 2013

11 Comments


renatam33

I wrote 'it is not Thursday today' - which is perfectly correct, however this answer wasn't accepted as a correct one.

August 21, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well it is not perfect, because although the general meaning is the same you have changed the grammar by replacing the subject with a pronoun that wasn't in the original sentence.

September 13, 2014

chiantiglace

I hate getting new words spoken, how am I suppose to know the word "Hoje" from hearing it without ever reading it. This keeps happening over and over. You need to program a control that no words get spoken until they are read.

July 21, 2013

Paulenrique

I personally like that! It's a challenge for my brain. I get really happy when i realize i'm able to guess the spelling just by listening!

July 21, 2013

maryanfirpo

Yeah I love being able to hear it and challenge my phonetic spelling abilities.

July 24, 2013

mh58541

Me too im understanding it a lot more

August 6, 2015

alterbuka

also, it's the natural way people learn languages, first we hear it, then we read it :)

May 29, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is pretty cool how close the Portuguese "Hoje" is to the Spanish "Hoy". For me, the days of the week being numbered was harder.

September 13, 2014

ladaszsz

it is really close to the Italian OGGI as well - though not in spelling :-)

May 24, 2015

Paulenrique

Woww... you've been learning so many languages!!! o.O

August 7, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Aaah well, you see, I couldn't resist learning each new language as they become released. I fear that my progress in Portuguese has definitely slowed down while learning so many. It's even worse than it looks because I am learning languages backwards to English as well. I learn alphabets on Memrise and come back for English from Greek to learn Greek, English from Russian to learn Russian (but now that there is Ukrainian from English I am focusing more on that one and will go back to Russian later,... you name it - I am interested in it. With a good dictionary, I can read in many, but I am conversing in only some of these, as of yet. It is interesting that my fluency in Portuguese is higher than my fluency in German even though I have spent more time on German, but I think that is because my second and third languages are French and Spanish. Of course my English level does not reflect my true English level as it is dependent on translating back and forth to languages that I am learning.

August 7, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.