1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É hora do almoço."

"É hora do almoço."

Translation:It is lunch time.

July 21, 2013

18 Comments


Romulo.Np

It is time for lunch.

It is lunch time.


sssheridan

Why is there no article before "hora"?


djeidot

In this case, "hora" means "time" and it needs no article. Notice that you don't have the article in English either. "É hora de" is an idiomatic expression, it is used to mean "it's time of" or "it's time for".

There is another identical expression (used more in Portugal than in Brazil) that is "Está na hora do almoço". This one uses the article ("na = em + a") because it uses the verb "estar" instead of the verb "ser".


DanielTietz

"Está na hora do almoço" é uma expressão muito usada no Brasil também.

Also is acceptable:

É a hora do almoço

Já é a hora do almoço

Despite this "a" is unnecessary


gabriellecastil

I don't know if other portuguese speaker can give you a proper explanation. The way I see it this sentence works with or without the article.


chiantiglace

I wrote "it's time for lunch". You corrected me by saying "its lunch time". I am not wrong, that is a proper translation.


gabriellecastil

although they mean almost the same, I would translate "it's time for lunch" as "É hora de almoçar".


chiantiglace

that's true. I guess time for lunch means you actually are going to eat lunch while its lunch time is just a general placement of time relative to your situation and doesn't actually require you to eat.


sssheridan

True, but your answer is still close enough that it should count. BTW, for the future, you can report solutions that should be accepted.


RobertoDiB8

Why not "time to lunch"?


M132T003C

Can this mean “It’s lunch hour.”, or does that translate to something different?


djeidot

You can say that, but not with the meaning that lunch lasts exactly one hour. "É hora do almoço" doesn't mean that. "It's lunch time" is the most accurate translation. Check also my other answer.


EstebanCor12

What is wrong with: é a hora do almoço?


monti123423465

the hour of lunch should be accepted


AshleighHo8

I always forget when constructing my own sentences that they are organized like this. What would it actually mean if I said..." É almoço hora" instead?


DREDWARD

? It is the lunch hour. Por Que não.....

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.