"É hora do almoço."

Translation:It is lunch time.

5 years ago

18 Comments


Romulo.Np

It is time for lunch.

It is lunch time.

4 years ago

sssheridan

Why is there no article before "hora"?

5 years ago

djeidot

In this case, "hora" means "time" and it needs no article. Notice that you don't have the article in English either. "É hora de" is an idiomatic expression, it is used to mean "it's time of" or "it's time for".

There is another identical expression (used more in Portugal than in Brazil) that is "Está na hora do almoço". This one uses the article ("na = em + a") because it uses the verb "estar" instead of the verb "ser".

5 years ago

DanielTietz

"Está na hora do almoço" é uma expressão muito usada no Brasil também.

Also is acceptable:

É a hora do almoço

Já é a hora do almoço

Despite this "a" is unnecessary

4 years ago

gabriellecastil

I don't know if other portuguese speaker can give you a proper explanation. The way I see it this sentence works with or without the article.

5 years ago

chiantiglace

I wrote "it's time for lunch". You corrected me by saying "its lunch time". I am not wrong, that is a proper translation.

5 years ago

gabriellecastil

although they mean almost the same, I would translate "it's time for lunch" as "É hora de almoçar".

5 years ago

chiantiglace

that's true. I guess time for lunch means you actually are going to eat lunch while its lunch time is just a general placement of time relative to your situation and doesn't actually require you to eat.

5 years ago

sssheridan

True, but your answer is still close enough that it should count. BTW, for the future, you can report solutions that should be accepted.

5 years ago

ladyofrocklake

Exactly. I agree.

5 years ago

jonthedrummer

It is accepted now.

5 years ago

RobertoDiB8

Why not "time to lunch"?

3 years ago

M132T003C

Can this mean “It’s lunch hour.”, or does that translate to something different?

5 years ago

djeidot

You can say that, but not with the meaning that lunch lasts exactly one hour. "É hora do almoço" doesn't mean that. "It's lunch time" is the most accurate translation. Check also my other answer.

5 years ago

EstebanCor12

What is wrong with: é a hora do almoço?

4 years ago

monti123423465

the hour of lunch should be accepted

4 years ago

AshleighHo8

I always forget when constructing my own sentences that they are organized like this. What would it actually mean if I said..." É almoço hora" instead?

4 years ago

DREDWARD

? It is the lunch hour. Por Que não.....

3 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.