1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am staying home tonight."

"I am staying home tonight."

Translation:Ik blijf vanavond thuis.

December 30, 2014

10 Comments


AdinaLory

Hi! Could this be translated something like ¨ik ben aan het thuisblijven vanavond¨


louis.vang

¨ik ben aan het thuisblijven" is technically correct.

But ¨ik ben aan het thuisblijven vanavond¨ sounds wrong, because 'vanavond' : is the evening of this day, you should use the future: 'ik zal thuisblijven vanavond'.

Or : 'ik blijf thuis DEZE avond' : the evening is already started.


kaaschubi

Shouldnt vanavond come first?


SSmethwick

It also accepts me "Ik blijf thuis vanavond" :)


mikequinn3

I think you could also say

Vanavond blijf ik thuis.


TeknoLogico

Really confused and a bit "upset" as I think it's not consistent to translate an english present continuous phrase "I am staying.." as "Ik blijf..." instead of "Ik ben aan het blijven...". I answered "Vanavond ik ben thuis aan het blijven" and it said it was incorrect. As learned in previous lessons, I would translate "Ik blijf..." as "I stay..." (present simple), and for that reason I did not answer ""Ik blijf vanavond thuis". Am I just wrong with this or is this some sort of exception with this verb?


mikequinn3

It's the position of the first verb you got wrong, it should be in the second position

Vanavond ben ik thuis aan het blijven.


TeknoLogico

Ok, I got it! Thank you!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.