"Iamstayinghometonight."

Translation:Ik blijf vanavond thuis.

3 years ago

10 Comments


AdinaLory

Hi! Could this be translated something like ¨ik ben aan het thuisblijven vanavond¨

3 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

¨ik ben aan het thuisblijven" is technically correct.

But ¨ik ben aan het thuisblijven vanavond¨ sounds wrong, because 'vanavond' : is the evening of this day, you should use the future: 'ik zal thuisblijven vanavond'.

Or : 'ik blijf thuis DEZE avond' : the evening is already started.

2 years ago

kaaschubi

Shouldnt vanavond come first?

3 years ago

SSmethwick

It also accepts me "Ik blijf thuis vanavond" :)

3 years ago

mikequinn3

I think you could also say

Vanavond blijf ik thuis.

3 years ago

TeknoLogico

Really confused and a bit "upset" as I think it's not consistent to translate an english present continuous phrase "I am staying.." as "Ik blijf..." instead of "Ik ben aan het blijven...". I answered "Vanavond ik ben thuis aan het blijven" and it said it was incorrect. As learned in previous lessons, I would translate "Ik blijf..." as "I stay..." (present simple), and for that reason I did not answer ""Ik blijf vanavond thuis". Am I just wrong with this or is this some sort of exception with this verb?

2 years ago

mikequinn3

It's the position of the first verb you got wrong, it should be in the second position

Vanavond ben ik thuis aan het blijven.

2 years ago

TeknoLogico

Ok, I got it! Thank you!

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.