"Han läser ett kapitel."

Translation:He is reading a chapter.

December 30, 2014

18 Comments


Matt92HUN

Ett kapitel av Das Kapital.

March 8, 2015

diego.jacobo

I have realised many words in the Education section are very similar to Romantic languages (Spanish and French, at least), much more than the English translation. I wonder why...

August 22, 2015

bjornet

It sounds like the word in Spanish "capítulo"

January 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure - they're both ultimately derived from Latin capitulum.

English "chapter" actually comes from that as well - it's from Old French chapitre, which in turn comes from even older French chapitle, and in turn the Latin capitulum.

January 2, 2017

myriam365

Yes, and also 'klass' (clase), 'universitet' (universidad), 'idé' (idea), 'lektion' (lección), 'skola' (escuela), 'bibliotek' (biblioteca), 'kurs' (curso), 'student' (estudiante), 'skriver' (escribir), 'prov' (prueba), .... but then you have 'anteckningar', 'utbildningen'... ((+_+))

January 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Fun fact! Up until the 1960s, our minister of education was called ecklesiastikminister, since the department handled issues related not only to education, but also to the church and to culture. You can see the connection between ecklesiastik and iglesia. :)

January 24, 2017

myriam365

Yes, in fact it is 'eclesiástico' in Spanish. Here in Spain, we still have the Church and the government deciding what children have to learn. And they change the law every other year. You can imagine. No critical thinking at all.

January 24, 2017

Zzzzz...

Is it really [ka'pittel] with a double t? Are there other words that behave this way or is this an exception? And if there are more words like this, is there a rule to help one recognise them?

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah, that’s how it’s pronounced. It can happen with loanwords since their spelling aren’t necessarily changed to reflect Swedish phonology.

December 30, 2014

MattBush2

As läser can mean studies in some contexts, would that be an acceptable translation here?

December 31, 2015

devalanteriel

I would argue that it shouldn't be. You can läsa a subject, and it would mean to study that subject, but it doesn't quite hold true for books.

December 31, 2015

nehakl23

What would be the Swedish word for capital in context of a letter written in Uppercase? How would one say "The word has a capital letter" or "The text is written in capital letters"?

June 10, 2017

devalanteriel

We use versaler for uppercase / capital letters, and kapitäler for small caps. Colloquially, like in English, we usually just say stora (large) and små (small) bokstäver (letters).

June 10, 2017

nehakl23

Tack!! :)

June 10, 2017

JoakimEk

And lower case is "gemener".

November 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.