"Hefellinfrontoftheschool."

Translation:Thit sé os comhair na scoile.

3 years ago

9 Comments


pinkfreud
pinkfreud

Scarlet for him.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

What does os comhair translate to exactly? I see it triggers the genitive.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Its literal translation is “upon presence”, but its meaning is “in front of” or “opposite”.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

OK. That explains the genitive, then.

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

"Roimh" is not acceptable in place of "os comhair"?

3 years ago

RichardMik2

I was wondering the same thing

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wait, I thought ‘na’ was strictly plural...?

3 years ago

bryji

No, it's also used for the genitive case. Here it means 'of' like 'opposite of the school'

3 years ago

conmanq
conmanq

I'm still learning it myself so I won't risk mis-explaining it, but you should read through the tips and notes for the genitive.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.