1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He fell in front of the scho…

"He fell in front of the school."

Translation:Thit sé os comhair na scoile.

December 30, 2014

10 Comments


mpbell

"Roimh" is not acceptable in place of "os comhair"?


RichardMik2

I was wondering the same thing


pinkfreud

Scarlet for him.


khmanuel

What does os comhair translate to exactly? I see it triggers the genitive.


scilling

Its literal translation is “upon presence”, but its meaning is “in front of” or “opposite”.


khmanuel

OK. That explains the genitive, then.


AnCatDubh

Wait, I thought ‘na’ was strictly plural...?


conmanq

I'm still learning it myself so I won't risk mis-explaining it, but you should read through the tips and notes for the genitive.


bryji

No, it's also used for the genitive case. Here it means 'of' like 'opposite of the school'

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.