"Roghnaímid an oifig mhór."

Translation:We choose the big office.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Windrammer
Windrammer

Why is mhór lenited?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Oifig is feminine.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

So the lenition is on feminine nouns? Or is the lenition following any direct object or article? I need to read the difficult newspapers. :)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The lenition of an adjective follows a feminine noun, and the DNTLS DTS rule does not apply for attributive adjectives.

Note, that's only the singular. With the plural, lenition depends on if the word ends in a slender consonant, and doesn't depend on the gender of the word.

Some examples:

  • an bhean bhocht - the poor woman
  • an bhean dheas - the nice woman
  • an fear bocht - the poor man
  • an fear deas - the nice man
  • an nuachtán deas - the nice newspaper
  • na nuachtáin dheasa - the nice newspapers
3 years ago

birgit72635
birgit72635

If one chose the bigger / the biggest office, would that be: Roghnaímid an oifig níos mó / is mó? or would I have to adapt the adjective in any way to the noun?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.