1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor finder jubilæet sted?"

"Hvor finder jubilæet sted?"

Translation:Where does the anniversary take place?

December 30, 2014

10 Comments


epac-mcl

"Where is the jubilee taking place?" is another correct answer which Duo does not accept. In British English, "jubilee" is a common word and is used interchangeably with "anniversary".


bonbayel

It gave jubilee when i suggested celebration.
Anniversary really isn't good. It's usually for like working the same place for 25 years. Anniversary is more bryllupsfesten.


SandmanRI

could "where is the jubillee held" be used?


JustinG01

Is there any reason why "Where will the anniversary take place?" isn't accepted?


webgenie

Anniversary, as in number of years one has been married right?


RyagonIV

It doesn't have to be a wedding anniversary (that would be specifically called bryllupsdag - "wedding day"). Might be on any occasion you can have an anniversary for. 20 years of employment at the same workplace, for instance.


Pippapips

"Where does the anniversary happen?" is not accepted.
Are "happen" and "take place" so different?


Pippapips

Well, what is interesting in translating "at finder sted" by "to take place", is that it keeps the same half of the expression: "sted" and "place". I realize this now.


Patsy536249

Tager instead of finder ?


bonbayel

Sorry, it's finde sted

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.