"Hvor finder jubilæet sted?"

Translation:Where does the anniversary take place?

December 30, 2014

10 Comments


epac-mcl

"Where is the jubilee taking place?" is another correct answer which Duo does not accept. In British English, "jubilee" is a common word and is used interchangeably with "anniversary".

December 30, 2014

bonbayel

It gave jubilee when i suggested celebration.
Anniversary really isn't good. It's usually for like working the same place for 25 years. Anniversary is more bryllupsfesten.

June 11, 2019

SandmanRI

could "where is the jubillee held" be used?

May 26, 2015

webgenie

Anniversary, as in number of years one has been married right?

October 2, 2017

RyagonIV

It doesn't have to be a wedding anniversary (that would be specifically called bryllupsdag - "wedding day"). Might be on any occasion you can have an anniversary for. 20 years of employment at the same workplace, for instance.

October 9, 2017

JustinG01

Is there any reason why "Where will the anniversary take place?" isn't accepted?

October 3, 2018

Pippapips

"Where does the anniversary happen?" is not accepted.
Are "happen" and "take place" so different?

November 14, 2017

Pippapips

Well, what is interesting in translating "at finder sted" by "to take place", is that it keeps the same half of the expression: "sted" and "place". I realize this now.

November 14, 2017

Patsy536249

Tager instead of finder ?

May 22, 2019

bonbayel

Sorry, it's finde sted

June 11, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.