"Non ne voglio."

Translation:I do not want any.

July 21, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viaggiatore

It means any of it.


jaykesh

why does 'ne' relate only to 'any' or 'some' in this instance and not 'them' or 'it'?


PattyinRoma

'ne' is 'any of them', as well as other things. 'I don't want any (of them)'


lfciao23374

Well you can think of it as translates to "I do not want of it" where "ne" means "of it" so this sentence can roughly translate to "I do not want any (of it)". [Native english speaker]


ilDavido

The slow recording says "non net voglio"


CatherineK153278

I agree when you put your mouse over the ne it sounds like net.


lucasscc

It is not about this question, it is about "ne".

can I say "non ne mi piace."?


f.formica

When using two clitics their form and order is fixed, and in the case of ne+mi it becomes "me ne". "Non me ne piace" however would mean "I don't like of it": the Italian sentence needs something to support "ne", e.g. "Non me ne piace nessuno" (I don't like any of them / I like none of them).


allanski

Would it be correct (and/or more polite) to say "non ne vorrei"?


Keith352848

Does it work to say "Non voglio alcuna"? I'm curious as to how many of these Italian sentences that employ the odd and counterintuitive clitics can be constructed without them?


clairemenzies

“I don’t want some “ marked incorrect - any thoughts?


Elen-ka

Can one of the experts please explain when "ne" should be used? Thank you in advance


Elen-ka

Thank you, I will have a look


DDoeleman

I had 'I don't want them' and it was wrong. Don't get why.


Adiyyyyyy12b

I dont want them would be 'non gli voglio' :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.