1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ne voglio."

"Non ne voglio."

Translation:I do not want any.

July 21, 2013

17 Comments


Viaggiatore

It means any of it.


ilDavido

The slow recording says "non net voglio"


CatherineK153278

I agree when you put your mouse over the ne it sounds like net.


jaykesh

why does 'ne' relate only to 'any' or 'some' in this instance and not 'them' or 'it'?


PattyinRoma

'ne' is 'any of them', as well as other things. 'I don't want any (of them)'


lucianofung

Well you can think of it as translates to "I do not want of it" where "ne" means "of it" so this sentence can roughly translate to "I do not want any (of it)". [Native english speaker]


lucasscc

It is not about this question, it is about "ne".

can I say "non ne mi piace."?


f.formica
Mod

When using two clitics their form and order is fixed, and in the case of ne+mi it becomes "me ne". "Non me ne piace" however would mean "I don't like of it": the Italian sentence needs something to support "ne", e.g. "Non me ne piace nessuno" (I don't like any of them / I like none of them).


allanski

Would it be correct (and/or more polite) to say "non ne vorrei"?


Elen-ka

Can one of the experts please explain when "ne" should be used? Thank you in advance


Elen-ka

Thank you, I will have a look


DDoeleman

I had 'I don't want them' and it was wrong. Don't get why.


AdiYan12

I dont want them would be 'non gli voglio' :)


Keith352848

Does it work to say "Non voglio alcuna"? I'm curious as to how many of these Italian sentences that employ the odd and counterintuitive clitics can be constructed without them?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.