"Non ne voglio."

Translation:I do not want any.

July 21, 2013

16 Comments


Viaggiatore

It means any of it.

July 21, 2013

ilDavido

The slow recording says "non net voglio"

December 29, 2014

CatherineK153278

I agree when you put your mouse over the ne it sounds like net.

June 1, 2016

jaykesh

why does 'ne' relate only to 'any' or 'some' in this instance and not 'them' or 'it'?

July 21, 2013

PattyinRoma

'ne' is 'any of them', as well as other things. 'I don't want any (of them)'

February 13, 2014

lucianofung

Well you can think of it as translates to "I do not want of it" where "ne" means "of it" so this sentence can roughly translate to "I do not want any (of it)". [Native english speaker]

August 5, 2017

lucasscc

It is not about this question, it is about "ne".

can I say "non ne mi piace."?

April 11, 2015

f.formica
Mod

When using two clitics their form and order is fixed, and in the case of ne+mi it becomes "me ne". "Non me ne piace" however would mean "I don't like of it": the Italian sentence needs something to support "ne", e.g. "Non me ne piace nessuno" (I don't like any of them / I like none of them).

April 11, 2015

Elen-ka

Can one of the experts please explain when "ne" should be used? Thank you in advance

August 15, 2013

Viaggiatore

Here's a start. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare167a.htm Until an expert shows up.

August 15, 2013

Elen-ka

Thank you, I will have a look

August 15, 2013

iuli9

Thak you

October 24, 2014

DDoeleman

I had 'I don't want them' and it was wrong. Don't get why.

March 10, 2015

AdiYan12

I dont want them would be 'non gli voglio' :)

March 13, 2015

allanski

Would it be correct (and/or more polite) to say "non ne vorrei"?

May 17, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.