1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Everybody must have informat…

"Everybody must have information about protection against diseases."

Translation:Todos devem ter informações sobre proteção contra doenças.

July 21, 2013

6 Comments


Rob3x

Should "Todos devem ter informação sobre proteção contra doenças" also be correct? If not, when should "informação" be singular and when should it be plural?


Paulenrique

In general, informação is used in plural. But you may also hear "uma informação, nenhuma informação, alguma informação, etc"


the1exile

Could someone explain why informação is plural here and proteção is singular? Is that just generally how they are used?


Paulenrique

Yes. "Informações" is usually plural in Portuguese since it often involves more than one piece of information.


morgangianola

Why is dever in the present instead of the future tense here? Earlier "he must have" was translated as "ele deverá".


Chaimalka

why is it wrong to put "a" before protecao and doencas?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.