"Everybody must have information about protection against diseases."

Translation:Todos devem ter informações sobre proteção contra doenças.

July 21, 2013

5 Comments


Rob3x

Should "Todos devem ter informação sobre proteção contra doenças" also be correct? If not, when should "informação" be singular and when should it be plural?

July 21, 2013

Paulenrique

In general, informação is used in plural. But you may also hear "uma informação, nenhuma informação, alguma informação, etc"

July 21, 2013

requeijaum

"Possuir" não é válido - ao invés de "Ter" - como verbo transitivo direto?

August 22, 2016

the1exile

Could someone explain why informação is plural here and proteção is singular? Is that just generally how they are used?

November 25, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes. "Informações" is usually plural in Portuguese since it often involves more than one piece of information.

November 25, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.