Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué soñamos?"

Translation:Why do we dream?

3 years ago

43 Comments


ryanmer

How in the world was I supposed to have guessed the correct subject of this sentence?

3 years ago

S.Aumond
S.Aumond

"Soñamos" can only be for "nosotros(as)". It's implied and how many (most, if I'm not mistaken) speak the language.

2 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

By the verb conjugation: soñamos, that -amos ending tells you that is the 1st personal plural, nosotros. Soñar is to dream. Now about the tense it can be both simple present or imperfect past, it's context, so let's go for we dream, adding the por qué you have "Why do we dream?" and done.

2 years ago

t.e.clark

I do not understand why it cannot be "Por qué sueña," saying "Why do you sleep?" while addressing Usted. Could someone clarify? This seems too ambiguous a question.

3 years ago

jeslicania

I agree on the ambiguity of the question. This needs some sort of revision or explanation.

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I'm a little confused. Currently, it says "soñamos" = we dream. Has this been changed at some point?

2 months ago

nano5th

Is there anyone else that can't get it to recognize "por qué" when you say it? The stupid practice won't let me quit until I say it "right" but there is literally no way to say it right for me (I have tried DOZENS of times and it won't stop asking me!)

2 years ago

Rachel436658

Yup! Only time Ive had trouble with pronunciation recignition.

2 years ago

Kelvin803946
Kelvin803946

I have trouble being accepted when saying por que as well. I did find out that you can say the phrase several times in a row before it "hangs up" on you and your odds of being accepted are better.

2 years ago

harmonicamancave

I had the same problem. Something is wrong with Duo on this one.

2 years ago

Bob_Kline
Bob_Kline

It's good to describe the audio recognition bugs here in the forum, but it is even more important to report the problems directly to DuoLingo. I'm reasonably confident that if everyone affected by this bug reports it directly to DL, they'll eventually get around to fixing it, and the more of us that take the trouble to report it, the sooner it will happen. :-)

1 year ago

Duo2355
Duo2355

You can say you cant use a microphone and it will disable speaking exercises for 1 hour and let you skip the question.

4 months ago

Little_Snail

this test is clearly bad. all of the respones are logical without any other context

3 years ago

angela348002

I don't get why people are so uptight about getting a question wrong. Either you're using duolingo as a competitive game or you cant stand being wrong. Either way, chill out! Jeesh.

2 years ago

S.Aumond
S.Aumond

People don't understand what learning is and think they're always right, even in things about which they know nothing.

2 years ago

Santi517

so there is no ' why do i dream?'???

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Hi! Por qué sueño = "Why do I dream?" or "Why am I dreaming?"

2 months ago

gfixler

I guess they changed this, but I can't tell from what, because, while everyone is saying this is wrong, and you can't tell the subject, no one has repeated whatever it used to be. Now it's "¿Por qué soñamos?" which has a very clear subject. I hadn't heard "soñamos" before, and couldn't derive it from "sueño/a," which I have seen in previous questions, so I got it wrong, but whatever.

3 years ago

TimLacoe
TimLacoe

Someone fix this... It's just wrong

3 years ago

aulodoh

It is soñamos, which means we dream. The amos conjugation only goes with nosotros (we)

2 years ago

Mizz_Nix

Deep, Duo. Deep.

1 year ago

Nehemiah30608

It's literally just asking "why do we dream?" It isnt ambiguous at all, it is conjugated as it should be

1 year ago

KenHensel

Very weird on this one I kept repeating por qué soñamos over and over and over again and it kept telling me I was wrong. I said para qué soñamos and it said okay.

2 years ago

eakter01

Why do we not use "si" as in English? To the English speaker this looks like "Why we dream?" Where is the "do?" Is there a rule we can follow to avoid the mistake in the future?

2 years ago

S.Aumond
S.Aumond

The rule would be to stop thinking in English. Unfortunately, that's difficult for many. English is a Germanic language while Spanish is Romance language; different structures. You'd have to stop thinking things can be translated word-for-word and take each mistake made as a lesson in how the new language works.

2 years ago

cykellem

Just a heads up - This discussion thread is confusing to read because the original question was "Por qué sueña?" , with Duolingo only accepting one subject possibility, and has been changed to "Por qué soñamos?", with the obvious subject nosotros.

1 year ago

tessbee

Thank you for clarifying this!!! Now I understand what the fuss was all about!

1 week ago

JEHBARNINO

Because we sleep, from doing stuff, because we are illogical yet emotional beings...

1 year ago

ConnieHayd

Travis, dream and sleep are very different meanings.

1 year ago

ConnieHayd

Wow, I got it right, and understood it, so I'm not complaining!

1 year ago

Mariajosegrech

My answer is yust like your correct solution, "why do we dream?", so why do you say it is wrong then?. There is something out of order in your program.

1 year ago

Derrick819206

Were does the ( do we ) come from ?

1 year ago

S.Aumond
S.Aumond

From a different language structure: the "we" is implied with the verb tense, as are most pronouns in Spanish. The "do" is used in English to signify we're asking a question, in this case. It's not used in Spanish.

English is Germanic while Spanish is Romantic; they both have different linguistic structures. It's important to remember these as you continue to learn.

1 year ago

DouglasMcC10

Speech detection is broken. Even a native Spanish speaker fails to say it "correctly"

8 months ago

King2E4
King2E4

Don't worry about the microphone exercises. There have been people who have said that they coughed and the site has marked that as a correct answer.

8 months ago

Santi517

I initiated this thread three yeas ago. It just won't quit.... And was credited with a new translation. My highest moment in publishing online.

8 months ago

ekihoo

Many English speaker are unhappy with this sentence, because to them it seems there is no subject in it. It is one of the curiosities we Finns share with Spanish : the main verb carrying the person (and the subject) in the personal form of the verb ('_amos'). So to the English this seems an impossible sentence... In Finnish: "uneksia" (infinitive, basic form) => "uneksimme" (plural the 1st) ; the verb and the subject (-mme) combined. = we dream, in English.

2 weeks ago