"Bussen stannar vid hållplatsen."

Translation:The bus stops at the stop.

December 30, 2014

5 Comments


Seraph259

Jag trodde att "stanna" menade "to stay"? Should "the bus stays by the stop" also be accepted? For instance, if the bus is being held there to regulate the service?

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

I can just tell you that stanna can mean both ’stop’ and ’stay’.

December 30, 2014

Seraph259

Så "the bus stays by the stop" borde ha varit accepterad som ett svar?

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

I think I'd translate The bus stays by the stop into Bussen blir kvar vid hållplatsen or something like that. We don't really like to use stanna in that sense. If you add a particle, like stanna kvar, it would sound much better.

December 30, 2014

takver

What would 'bussen stoppas vid hållplatsen' translate to?

March 16, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.