"Ik kan net zo goed zingen als zij."

Translation:I can sing as well as her.

December 30, 2014

11 Comments


IgorHenriqueA

In this case zij can mean either them or she, right?

March 20, 2015

FranoisG

Good question. Can it? Probably, and only context can tell them apart, I suppose.

March 30, 2015

beloeng

I would think so, would be good to have it confirmed. :)

October 23, 2016

dbassi

What is the "net" for?

July 9, 2016

Chatmotdesbois

It means "just" (as well as...)

July 9, 2019

OfTheCows

I'm wondering this too. It would seem to be redundant when followed by "zo... als"- it was not included in a prior similar exercise "zo snel als".

January 12, 2017

Sleepy_Lia

Why is "I can sing as good as she" not accepted?

January 31, 2015

juliew0

You need to use the adverb "well" in this sentence instead of the adjective "good," but "she" should be accepted as the subject of the understood verb "can."

February 7, 2015

rufousdave

But in everyday speech sounds like something from a period drama! Sometimes grammatically correct does not match everyday usage. So "....as well as she" sounds really old fashioned. Strangely, changing to "...as well as she can" sounds less old fashioned. "As well as her" may seem ungrammatical but is a usual form. Strange language - english!

March 20, 2015

crlight

"As well as her" is grammatical and is an excepted answer.

May 17, 2015

YouN656976

Just curies, can you say "Ik kan net zo goed als zij zingen" ? "als" is a pren. anyway it doesnt matter to place before or after the infintive "zingen"

June 30, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.