"All the letters were opened."

Translation:Alla breven var öppnade.

December 30, 2014

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimNolt

I am so discouraged tonight. I'm going through these lessons but nothing "clicks." Usually I have some idea of the right word, and I confirm it or get an "aha" moment when I hover over the English word. But in these lessons I am completely lost. I'm not seeing any patterns and therefore am unable to even make educated guesses. Jag känner mig misslyckad i kväll.


AHS-9

Would "Alla breven öppnades" be a valid alternative translation?


Waltteri97

No sorey, it wouldn't. You see "öppnades" is the past passive tense of the verb öppna. So the translation of "Alla breven öppnades" would be "All the letters are opened"

Good job anyway, got me thinking as well and swedish is the second official language in my country :D


Waltteri97

Or more like " All the letters were being opened"


JimNolt

And yet when I typed "Alla brev oppnades," Duo counted it as correct but told me to pay attention to accents and gave the correct response as "All brev öppnades." (The only difference being the ö.)


degrasseme

It's one of the accepted answers. "Var öppnade" and "öppnades" are not interchangable though, they're used differently.


takver

could this be phrased as 'all the letters were opened' meaning plural adjective opened? Would that be öppna? I guess in that case you'd be asking us to translate “all the letters were open".


Arnauti

Yes, the simplest way to see this is that öppnade = opened and öppna = open.


Osyalia

why oppnade, not oppnat?


degrasseme

Cause it's plural. When you use past participles as adjectives like this, they have to agree with what they're describing for gender and singular/plural, just like adjectives.


nordist

One uses generally unspecified forms of nouns after "alla".


Lundgren8

Both are common, as in e.g. alla barnen.


AquinMg

So alla brev and alla breven work as well?


degrasseme

vara is the infinitive, like "to be" in English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.