"All the letters were opened."

Translation:Alla breven var öppnade.

December 30, 2014

9 Comments


AHS-9

Would "Alla breven öppnades" be a valid alternative translation?

January 27, 2016

Waltteri97

No sorey, it wouldn't. You see "öppnades" is the past passive tense of the verb öppna. So the translation of "Alla breven öppnades" would be "All the letters are opened"

Good job anyway, got me thinking as well and swedish is the second official language in my country :D

July 20, 2018

Waltteri97

Or more like " All the letters were being opened"

July 20, 2018

nordist

One uses generally unspecified forms of nouns after "alla".

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

Both are common, as in e.g. alla barnen.

December 30, 2014

takver

could this be phrased as 'all the letters were opened' meaning plural adjective opened? Would that be öppna? I guess in that case you'd be asking us to translate “all the letters were open".

April 29, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, the simplest way to see this is that öppnade = opened and öppna = open.

April 29, 2015

Julia570187

Why is it breven and not breverna

March 24, 2018

ToranSharma

Brev is an ett word. Ett brev, brevet, flera brev and breven are the forms for singular, singular definite, plural and plural definite.

March 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.