1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Die tafel is van hout."

"Die tafel is van hout."

Translation:That table is made of wood.

December 30, 2014

9 Comments


MervKing

As a native English speaker (UK) there is no difference between saying "That table is made from wood" and "That table is made of wood".


LukeProcto6

Agreed, also feel "that table is wooden" should be accepted here, no other way that would be said Dutch either.


TuckerLuan

Yes, 'from' wood is the same as 'of' wood and even better English.


Hendrik607153

I also agree that from and of mean the same thing in this context


cjvanmaren

That table's made of wood.


Susan757976

You can report that if it's not accepted.


Royston18240

Please explain why DAT tafel would not work


Susan757976

Because "tafel" is a 'de-word', so it takes "de - die - deze" (all ending in -e) while 'het-words' take "het - dat - dit" (all ending in -t).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.