1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min morfar dog nyligen."

"Min morfar dog nyligen."

Translation:My grandfather died recently.

December 30, 2014

13 Comments


Vintersdrom

Couldn't stop thinking "my grandfather's dog yesterday" and I was very confused for a minute


Zzzzz...

Hur säger man 'my condolences' på svenska?


Arnauti

Jag beklagar: People used to say beklagar sorgen, but now many people feel that it's not the grief that is to be lamented, but the loss, so nowadays it's better to say Jag beklagar din förlust. (But Jag beklagar works fine on its own).


HelenCarlsson

That's a very good point! It makes much more sense to be sorry about someone's loss than someone's grief.


Gin1

What is the present form of "dog" ? is it "dör" ?


HelenCarlsson

Yes.
att dö - dör - dog - har dött
to die - dies - died - has died


JustusRobi3

Note: morfar literally means "mother('s) father", so it means grandfather (on mother's side). Grandfather on father's side is, appropriately, farfar. Swedish makes that kind of distinction.


GlennaJo

As a genealogist, I love the distinctions made for which side of your family your grandparents, aunts and uncles are from.


jacob738094

Does anyone know which lesson we learned nyligen in? I'd like to have another look

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.