"Min morfar dog nyligen."

Translation:My grandfather died recently.

December 30, 2014

8 Comments


Vintersdrom

Couldn't stop thinking "my grandfather's dog yesterday" and I was very confused for a minute

April 6, 2016

Zzzzz...

Hur säger man 'my condolences' på svenska?

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

Jag beklagar: People used to say beklagar sorgen, but now many people feel that it's not the grief that is to be lamented, but the loss, so nowadays it's better to say Jag beklagar din förlust. (But Jag beklagar works fine on its own).

December 30, 2014

HelenCarlsson

That's a very good point! It makes much more sense to be sorry about someone's loss than someone's grief.

December 30, 2014

Gin1

What is the present form of "dog" ? is it "dör" ?

June 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes.
att dö - dör - dog - har dött
to die - dies - died - has died

June 30, 2015

Elbiort777

That's dark.

July 5, 2016

JustusRobi3

Note: morfar literally means "mother('s) father", so it means grandfather (on mother's side). Grandfather on father's side is, appropriately, farfar. Swedish makes that kind of distinction.

February 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.