1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Are you completing your home…

"Are you completing your homework?"

Translation:Sidder du og gør dine lektier færdige?

December 30, 2014

19 Comments


epac-mcl

Can't one say "Er du ved at færdiggøre dine lektier?" Apparently not.


tddk

"Er du ved at færdiggøre dine lektier?" should be approved. I would normally only use "færdiggøre" for larger projects, but there is no logical reason why you can't use it for smaller things like homework.


kaefermarie22

Probably not relevant to you anymore, but maybe to the next person who is confused about this: "Er du ved at gøre dine lektier færdige" is approved by Duo :)


ycUvuSap

Hvad med "Færdiggør du dine lektier?"?

Engelsk bruger progressiv mye mere end de skandinaviske sprog, så man trænger ikke oversætte progressivet når der er ingen kontekst.


RyagonIV

Din sætning er også god. Den engelske progressive form har ikke nødvendigvis også en progressiv betydning, altså kan det også oversættes med den normale præsensform.


LorneAshley

Since Duolingo doesnt give you even a hint at rules... Can someone please explain to me where this Ved word has come in and why its wrecking my head to figure out how its used... I feellike its come out of nowhere!!??


RyagonIV

The addition of ved is one of the three common ways to make a progressive form in Danish. Ved literally means "by" or "at", and it's used in the "at være ved at gøre noget" to mean something like "to be at doing something", which would be "to be in the process of doing something" in more proper English.


LorneAshley

Thank you so much!


LorneAshley

I didnt know these skill pages existed?!?! That SO handy! Thank you for the link! x


DavidHarri227108

In English, kids do their homework or finish their homework, but it's awkward to say that they complete their homework. I would suggest you change this translation to reflect that.


ycUvuSap

Er "hjemmearbejde" ok?


RyagonIV

Det er OK, men du må huske at disse to ord bruger forskellige typer af grammatik. "Hjemmearbejde" er singularis og "lektier" er pluralis:

  • Gør du dine lektier færdige? eller
  • Gør du lektierne færdige?
  • Gør du dit hjemmearbejde færdigt? eller
  • Gør du hjemmearbejdet færdigt?

mariannela695319

You don't have to be sitting to finish homework!


Nimrod386674

Gilbert Ryle is turning in his grave.


morbrorper

"Hjemmeopgaver" burde vel også godtages?


RyagonIV

Morbror, det er også en god oversætning.


epac-mcl

*Oversættelse :)


RyagonIV

Oversættelse. :´)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.