"Are you completing your homework?"

Translation:Sidder du og gør dine lektier færdige?

3 years ago

9 Comments


epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Can't one say "Er du ved at færdiggøre dine lektier?" Apparently not.

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

"Er du ved at færdiggøre dine lektier?" should be approved. I would normally only use "færdiggøre" for larger projects, but there is no logical reason why you can't use it for smaller things like homework.

3 years ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

Is it not possible to use din/færdig here if you are only talking to one person?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The reason why dine and færdige are pluralised is because lektier is a plural. And it's a plural by default. You'll barely hear anyone talk about lektie, unless it's a single task.

2 years ago

DavidHarri227108
DavidHarri227108

In English, kids do their homework or finish their homework, but it's awkward to say that they complete their homework. I would suggest you change this translation to reflect that.

7 months ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Er "hjemmearbejde" ok?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Det er OK, men du må huske at disse to ord bruger forskellige typer af grammatik. "Hjemmearbejde" er singularis og "lektier" er pluralis:

  • Gør du dine lektier færdige? eller
  • Gør du lektierne færdige?
  • Gør du dit hjemmearbejde færdigt? eller
  • Gør du hjemmearbejdet færdigt?
6 months ago

BrittaCopenhagen
BrittaCopenhagen

You are suggesting working from home (paid labour) which is not the equivalent of homework (school-based). In German you'd distinguish between Heimarbeit and Hausarbeit - perhaps confusing but vital differences in denotation and connotation.

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Are you a native German? :)

Denn für mich sind "Heimarbeit" und "Hausarbeit" im Wesentlichen dasselbe: aufräumen. "Hausaufgaben" wiederum sind Schularbeit, auch wenn sie manchmal daraus besteht, eine "Hausarbeit" zu schreiben. Und nichts davon bedeutet "bezahlte Arbeit, die zu Hause gemacht wird". Das wäre "(von) zu Hause arbeiten".

In any case, hjemmearbejde is, among other meanings, also a synonym of lektier, schoolwork done at home. Please have a look at definition 1.a here.

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.