1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik open het niet."

"Ik open het niet."

Translation:I do not open it.

December 30, 2014

4 Comments


EricFatani

The regular audio on this is impossible to understand. There are no spaces between his words. Do Dutch people really speak like this with no gaps between their words?


ingaausa

Why is "i won't open it" wrong?


xMerrie

That would be 'Ik zal het niet openen'.


tz_romaine

I won't open it means "I will not open it". Which is more or less a future tense and we're still dealing mainly with present tenses. so translations are either;

"I do not open it" or "I don't open it".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.