"Ik open het niet."

Translation:I do not open it.

3 years ago

9 Comments


EricFatani

The regular audio on this is impossible to understand. There are no spaces between his words. Do Dutch people really speak like this with no gaps between their words?

1 year ago

ingaausa
ingaausa

Why is "i won't open it" wrong?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be 'Ik zal het niet openen'.

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

I think xMerrie is wrong. I won't open it means that you refuse to open it, and the given sentence can definitely have that meaning. So I won't open it should be accepted.

2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

When would you use this sentence? (Is this a real Dutch sentence, or just DL?)

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

I think it can be a normal sentence, it is just somewhat confusing because there is no context. Think of a Christmas present you are not supposed to open until the next morning, or a suspect package you don't want to come near. Or if it's someone else's job to open the door, not yours. That's also why it's not clear if this is a "I don't" or "I won't" situation, imho.

2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

Thx.

2 years ago

LindaPolld

the English translation of this should not be: I don't open it, its ungrammatical

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

It could be a reply to the question, "What do you do when you get a package that you suspect is a bomb?"

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.