"The woman writes to the boys."

Translation:La donna scrive ai ragazzi.

July 21, 2013

15 Comments


Viaggiatore

"Ai: is plural, since "ragazzi" is plural. It's short for "a i ragazzi."

July 21, 2013

ShoobyD

To be more specific: "al"=a+il, while "ai"=a+i

You use "ai" on "ragazzi" because it takes the "i" definite article.

"zii" (uncles), for example, is also plural, but you use "agli"(=a+gli) on it as a prepositional article.

Similarly, you say "allo zucchero", "all'uovo" (both singular), etc.

--

The same goes for all other prepositional articles:

• nel=in+il, nella=in+la, nello=in+lo, negli=in+gli..

• del=di+il, delle=di+le, degli=di+gli..

• sul=su+il, sull'=su+l', sui=su+i..

July 31, 2013

LeonardoPolly

I don't understand why "gli zii" is correct, since zii doesn't start with a vowel. Is it an exception?

February 1, 2016

nikolovesit

"Gli" is also used before plural nouns that begin with "z", "s + a consonant", "ps", "gn" and "y" because it is the plural form of "Lo".

February 14, 2016

Driic

Thank you!

July 21, 2013

alliebear21

I wrote "alle" instead of "ai" and got it wrong. Is "alle" a feminine plural?

December 26, 2014

BassoonBeth

Why is it not scriva?

July 25, 2014

brook_elise

Because it's not a verb that ends in -are

December 27, 2014

Driic

what is the difference between 'ai' and 'al'?

July 21, 2013

ReutCherniak

ai is used for words that go with the article i, and al is for those that go with il

May 2, 2014

Sarah164126

I just want to let everyone know that i accidentally said "la donna scrive ai panini." It pays to watch what youre doing, kids! Hahaha

June 17, 2017

fllue

lets hope the woman writing to the boys is not some creep

October 11, 2018

Stow_General

I don't why but I I hoping the woman knows those kids she's writing tho. xD

October 21, 2018

Volantem

So when do you know when they mean "children" or "boys"

November 8, 2018

Lily941256

In Italian when you have a group of all girls, you use ragazze. If it's all boys or a mix of boys and girls you use ragazzi.

This goes for all group words in Italian. A group of 5 women and 1 man is grammatically masculine. Without context you wouldn't immediately know whether there are girls in the group or not.

November 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.